Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-02-2009, 08:40 PM
bosshogg bosshogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro tools 8 m-powered and vista 64

I was able to get PT8 to rock on xp 64-bit. I simply installed to a diff directory besides the (x86) --> similar to oracle driver workarounds, and then chose Windows xp compatibility mode for PT LE 8. Loaded up (no bomb went off with DAE Loaded), demo sessions played back, recorded some quick tracks, playback was perfect. I am going to test pushing it to some limits, but so far so good. Last hope is that it will utilize the RAM without crappin out.

i tried the compatibility switch in vista with no luck, but did not try the install to a diff directory. Debating on whether to reimage the machine. If I do, I will post the outcome. Tempting...
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-04-2009, 04:06 PM
Vintage Sounds Vintage Sounds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Santa Barbara
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro tools 8 m-powered and vista 64

Like most others, I'd love to see a fully-functional 64-bit capable PT, as well as third-party plug-ins. I recently have been looking at upgrading my PC and I'm finding that most all new PCs (desktops and laptops) are duo or quad-core chipsets with OEM-loaded Vista or XP downgrade 64-bit OS. It seems illogical to buy a new computer with 6 or 8 GB of RAM, and immediately after receiving it having to strip off the 64-bit OS and load an older 32-bit OS.

It is making me seriously consider/evaluate other audio recording/production packages including SONAR as previously discussed. I'm also interested in hearing any feedback folks have about the new Sony ACID Pro 7 which also supports 64-bit OS and external hardware such as the Mackie Control.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-06-2009, 02:02 AM
RealFakeReak RealFakeReak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro tools 8 m-powered and vista 64

My workaround was to dust off the old fairlight mfx3+.. It's still faster than Protools as far as a NLE

i7 920, 6Gb, 1Tb hd MSI x58 Eclipse,Radeon HD 4870 X2
vista Ultimate 64
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-07-2009, 08:52 AM
bosshogg bosshogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro tools 8 m-powered and vista 64

yea its frikkin horrendous. i had it going for a few days and all of a sudden continuously bombs out when making any daw changes. I tried VM Workstation but that doesn't support firewire. I am definitely going to look into SONAR. There is no excuse at this point not have a product that can at least install onto WoW (32bit on 64bit OS). Years behind. I mean even at the very least support Server 03 32-bit with PAE. Nope. Unexpected app crash every time.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-07-2009, 04:46 PM
JbrunelleAK JbrunelleAK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro tools 8 m-powered and vista 64

I'll express my dissatisfaction with there not being support for 64 bit. It seems silly to have these resource intensive applications and not be able to use machines that provide the most resources.

I use Sony Vegas Pro for editing of video and it works great...on a 64bit machine. I should note that I am able to insert audio tracks that recognize the m-audio inputs. SOOOO...I am essentially using vegas pro as my sound editing software. Yes I know...its not the same...but it does work and I don't really have extensive sound editing needs anyway...

Point I might take from this...If I were Digidesign, is that there is competition and that for people like me find the lack of 64 bit support to be crap.

It is just an engineering problem.

Last edited by JbrunelleAK; 04-07-2009 at 04:47 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-21-2009, 08:35 PM
Soul Fader Soul Fader is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 71
Default Re: Pro tools 8 m-powered and vista 64

64 bit PTMP is starting in beta. Just got a email from the M-audio beta admin about the project
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-22-2009, 05:56 AM
Wavelabs Wavelabs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: On The Moon
Posts: 267
Default Re: Pro tools 8 m-powered and vista 64

Quote:
Originally Posted by christodoulidesd View Post
Hello all,

I am in need of a CONFIRMED answer on this question, 'cause there's a lot going around these days but i don't trust unverified info.

Will PRO TOOLS 8 support VISTA X64?

Thanks a lot,
D
I spoke with Digideisgn on the PHONE,
and I was told that they are working on it.

But as of right now there is no support.
But they said that they know about the x64-bit users.
and they told me they are working on releasing a x64-bit version.

But they don't know when it will be released.

That I was told on the Phone when I called Digidesign and spoke with someone there.


I was also trying to install Protools on x64-bit Vista but could not.
I then purchased another hardrive (HOTSWAP) unit.

and this is what I used to install the new Hard Drive.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817392011

and installed Easy BCD on my Vista x64-bit main drive,
and installed Protools on the second HotSwapable drive.

Now I have Vista x64-bit on my main Hard Drive and with EastBCD,
I boot into my Vista x32-bit HotSwap Drive and use Protools v8 when I want to create music.

Here is the link for easyBCD for dual-booting Vista.
http://neosmart.net/dl.php?id=1


You have to use this, because Vista does not use BOOT.ini any longer.
it uses BCD Booting to dual boot their operating systems.
from Vista and above versions....




hope it helps.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-22-2009, 09:37 AM
weezul weezul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 372
Default Re: Pro tools 8 m-powered and vista 64

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soul Fader View Post
64 bit PTMP is starting in beta. Just got a email from the M-audio beta admin about the project
good news :)
__________________
http://www.liamgaughan.com
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-22-2009, 10:00 AM
kafka kafka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 131
Default Re: Pro tools 8 m-powered and vista 64

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soul Fader View Post
64 bit PTMP is starting in beta. Just got a email from the M-audio beta admin about the project
WooHoo! Looking forward to it. Although, at the moment I'm probably not going to be considering 64-bit until Windows 7.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-22-2009, 10:16 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,962
Default Re: Pro tools 8 m-powered and vista 64

Interesting, 64 bit with no ADC?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8 M powered, vista 32 bit home Mrbendointhis Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 10-15-2010 10:08 PM
Problem w/ Pro Tools 8 M-Powered and Vista fendeanson Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-25-2010 09:25 AM
Help running Pro tools M Powered on Vista Ziggypunk Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 09-02-2009 01:04 PM
pro tools 8 m- powered on 64 bit vista? geoglove General Discussion 1 05-27-2009 08:01 AM
Pro Tools M-Powered for Windows Vista DaVeSaNiTy Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 03-01-2007 03:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com