Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2013, 04:48 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,081
Default Media Composer 7 - Clip Gain

Media Composer 7 is out and it supports clip gain
Anyone tried round tripping yet?

cheers
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2013, 06:51 AM
Brent_Sydney Brent_Sydney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 442
Default Re: Media Composer 7 - Clip Gain

I doubt the AAF export from PT has clip gain metadata in it to carry over. Could be wrong, but historically it hasn't even had volume or pan, it would be a big deal if it works.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2013, 08:53 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 518
Default Re: Media Composer 7 - Clip Gain

OT:
I must say I'm baffled that Media Composer 7 is touting RTAS support. REALLY???
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2013, 09:16 AM
StefB's Avatar
StefB StefB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 454
Default Re: Media Composer 7 - Clip Gain

And Video Satelite not working in 7 - not with Protools 10.3.6 or 11
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2013, 11:07 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,424
Default Re: Media Composer 7 - Clip Gain

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKEROPHONICS View Post
Media Composer 7 is out and it supports clip gain
Anyone tried round tripping yet?

cheers
Clip gain has been in the avid for at least a decade. or am I missing something?
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2013, 11:08 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,424
Default Re: Media Composer 7 - Clip Gain

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
OT:
I must say I'm baffled that Media Composer 7 is touting RTAS support. REALLY???
rtas has been available in mc for several years. or do you mean they use rtas instead of aax?
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-28-2013, 12:45 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 518
Default Re: Media Composer 7 - Clip Gain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
rtas has been available in mc for several years. or do you mean they use rtas instead of aax?
Definitely the latter. With the amount of discussion of how RTAS is the past and a dead format, I was really surprised to see RTAS being touted as a feature in a new release (MC7) rather than AAX. I'll refrain from bringing up how I feel about picture editors trying to fix/mix/etc audio.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-28-2013, 02:22 PM
Ayush Ahuja Ayush Ahuja is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 76
Default Re: Media Composer 7 - Clip Gain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Clip gain has been in the avid for at least a decade. or am I missing something?
Yep, it definitely comes through on AAFs from MC6 as well!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-28-2013, 02:45 PM
friendlybunny friendlybunny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 235
Default Re: Media Composer 7 - Clip Gain

Yes.... rtas in 64 bit MC?

Why aren't they forced to use aax2 just like the rest of us?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-28-2013, 07:23 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,231
Default Re: Media Composer 7 - Clip Gain

Quote:
Originally Posted by friendlybunny View Post
Yes.... rtas in 64 bit MC?

Why aren't they forced to use aax2 just like the rest of us?
Maybe it is, and not advertised!!
They are the same limited plugs as PT 11!
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AudioSuite Gain/Normalize also on Clip Gain A-n-d-i macOS 0 03-13-2014 01:46 PM
Clip gain on clip groups: bug or feature? idris Post - Surround - Video 6 01-02-2013 11:48 PM
Media Composer 11.8 OMF Clash310 Post - Surround - Video 0 08-11-2003 04:51 PM
1.0 and Media Composer 10.0 EasternSky Post - Surround - Video 14 06-01-2001 06:44 AM
Media Composer/A.V. OMF Rick Sanchez Post - Surround - Video 0 11-23-1999 10:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com