Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2013, 12:44 PM
Joe Sciacca Joe Sciacca is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Switzerland, Zürich
Posts: 18
Default PT11 Language Switch - Feature Request

Dear Avid, please implement a feature in the settings panel to select the preferred application language. - Such a tiny feature, such a great improvement. Thanks, Joe PS. Meanwhile: Anyone got a new language switching script (that works)?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2013, 01:40 PM
David Sumich's Avatar
David Sumich David Sumich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Daly City, CA USA
Posts: 362
Default Re: PT11 Language Switch - Feature Request

Joe, if you ever get a chance to see the Windows version of PT, check out the Preferences window (Display Tab) and see if that is the functionality you are looking for. We had to put that in for Windows because changing the language for that OS is not as simple as it is for the Mac.

Without researching, I'm not sure how easy it would be to turn on for the Mac as well, but I'll look into it if you, or another Mac user, could confirm that is the functionality you are looking for.
__________________
David Sumich
Principal Applications Engineer
Avid
--------------------
We're only immortal for a limited time
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2013, 02:29 PM
Holly73 Holly73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ulm, Germany
Posts: 522
Default Re: PT11 Language Switch - Feature Request

Sure there is other users looking for this (and a lot of them seem to be Mac users):

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...age/85683-3779
http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...our/92832-3779
http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...mes/92751-3779
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=340183
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=340348
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=338130



It is really hard to work with the German version and until now I didn't hear only one user saying they like a translated PT better.
__________________
 MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, PT12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2013, 03:48 PM
Joe Sciacca Joe Sciacca is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Switzerland, Zürich
Posts: 18
Default Re: PT11 Language Switch - Feature Request

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Sumich View Post
Joe, if you ever get a chance to see the Windows version of PT, check out the Preferences window (Display Tab) and see if that is the functionality you are looking for. We had to put that in for Windows because changing the language for that OS is not as simple as it is for the Mac.
I really have no idea where I could look at a windows version of PT among my producer friends. We're all on a mac. ;-)

But I can give you a way how R&D could develop this feature: Add Checkbox "Use System language (Default: English)" in the preferences panel. Behaviour: If checked PT opens up in the system language if not it will open in English.

Last edited by Joe Sciacca; 06-26-2013 at 03:50 PM. Reason: clarifications
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2013, 04:41 PM
David Sumich's Avatar
David Sumich David Sumich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Daly City, CA USA
Posts: 362
Default Re: PT11 Language Switch - Feature Request

OK, we actually have the option to open PT in any language we support from a popup menu in the Preferences window on Windows (including of course, English). Sounds like this would meet your needs. I'll look into it.
__________________
David Sumich
Principal Applications Engineer
Avid
--------------------
We're only immortal for a limited time
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2013, 01:50 PM
Joe Sciacca Joe Sciacca is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Switzerland, Zürich
Posts: 18
Default Re: PT11 Language Switch - Feature Request

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Sumich View Post
OK, we actually have the option to open PT in any language we support from a popup menu in the Preferences window on Windows (including of course, English). Sounds like this would meet your needs. I'll look into it.
That'd also be great. Ya know, once you're used to work in english, even if translated well, some expressions just don't sound obvious in german and this rather feels like an impediment when working. - Maybe the guys who start off in german (or any other language) would say the respective contrary if they'd be forced to suddenly use english. - Ah, the laziness of the human mind...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-27-2013, 02:18 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,858
Default Re: PT11 Language Switch - Feature Request

Another big problem with PT being german is, that I excessively use Quickeys, and most commands rely on the wording of the menus.
Since I programmed most of them in PT 7 or 8, I need the english menus for them to work.

I already opened a thread about this, when the system based language selection of PT first was introduced with PT10. Many people chimed in, but Avid didn't listen or care at all.
My question why Windows users get the option to switch the language and Mac users don't has been answered by an Avid rep with something like "because on a Mac that's too much work", which I found to be a rather ignorant and very unprofessional answer.

Great to see, that things at Avid seem to change. I hope, it's not just empty words though...
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple Script for language switch (Ger>eng) in PT11 Franco1967 Pro Tools 11 1 04-14-2014 12:18 PM
PT11 language clausiii Pro Tools 11 20 07-06-2013 05:28 AM
GUI language switch OS X Kid_Beluski Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 05-25-2010 01:04 AM
Cannot switch input language/keyboard layout when I start PT as admin Kirby B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-02-2010 12:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com