Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2013, 12:28 AM
ASTR ASTR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 27
Default Drum Mic'ing & Adding Compressor?

Hi all
I'm moving to mic acoustic drums with my 003 factory - but i only have 4 pre-amps - any recommendations on cost-effect preamps/mixer for remaining 4 inputs?
I also was given a outboard compressor - but i'm unsure where to add this to the signal chain on the 003. Any advice will be appreciated.
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2013, 03:35 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,103
Default Re: Drum Mic'ing & Adding Compressor?

Cost-effective way to expand your possibilities would be the Focusrite Octopre Dynamic MkII which connects to your system via ADAT and gives you 8 more preamps of decent quality.

The analog compressors connect to your 003 via analog TRS cables. On the PT mixer window, choose hardware insert (i/o) from the insert menu. You need to understand that hardware inserts need to use matching i/o numbers, so if you go out from analog output 8 you need to come back from analog input 8 as well. It's all there in the i/o setup, learning this shouldn't be very hard... good luck!
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2013, 05:10 AM
ASTR ASTR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: Drum Mic'ing & Adding Compressor?

i was thinking of going with a 4 input mixer with build in pre-amps - super tight budget and all...any obvious mistakes in that thinking - apart from quality loss?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2013, 05:58 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,044
Default Re: Drum Mic'ing & Adding Compressor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ASTR View Post
i was thinking of going with a 4 input mixer with build in pre-amps - super tight budget and all...any obvious mistakes in that thinking - apart from quality loss?
Nothing wrong with the thinking.

With a bit of work you can get perfectly good stuff using cheap gear.
Something like this:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Behringer-12...item4ac2705a71

I wouldn't use the compressor when recording unless it's a fantastic piece of gear. You can't undo it. Much better to use plugins later.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2013, 09:40 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,103
Default Re: Drum Mic'ing & Adding Compressor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ASTR View Post
i was thinking of going with a 4 input mixer with build in pre-amps - super tight budget and all...any obvious mistakes in that thinking - apart from quality loss?
No mistake. You will just end up spending something for the 4 input mixer with cabling, and you would still not have compressors if you feel that you need them. Naturally you would be fine tracking without any outboard processing so you would only need mics cables and preamps.

Anyway, for what it's worth, Focusrite Octopre MkII without compressors costs something like 500 bucks and the Dynamics version gives you a compressor for each channel for something like 200 bucks more. Connects digitally via ADAT so it's all you need for drum kit miking (plus you would still have your original 4 channels available if needed).
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2013, 09:55 AM
Holly73 Holly73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ulm, Germany
Posts: 522
Default Re: Drum Mic'ing & Adding Compressor?

Another vote for the Focusrite Octopres.
But with a tight budget, before buying a 4-channel mixer, I'd look for something like this (Behringer ADA8000): http://www.ebay.com/itm/Behringer-AD...item257c1c2621
__________________
 MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, PT12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-25-2013, 09:56 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,632
Default Re: Drum Mic'ing & Adding Compressor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ASTR View Post
i was thinking of going with a 4 input mixer with build in pre-amps - super tight budget and all...any obvious mistakes in that thinking - apart from quality loss?
Just make sure the mixer has 4 discrete outputs. You might also check your local Craig's List if budget is tight.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019.10 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 10 / Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-25-2013, 10:24 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,103
Default Re: Drum Mic'ing & Adding Compressor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holly73 View Post
Another vote for the Focusrite Octopres.
But with a tight budget, before buying a 4-channel mixer, I'd look for something like this (Behringer ADA8000): http://www.ebay.com/itm/Behringer-AD...item257c1c2621
That is just the 8 channel AD conversion. OP would need preamps, because he already has 8 channels of AD
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-25-2013, 10:26 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,103
Default Re: Drum Mic'ing & Adding Compressor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Just make sure the mixer has 4 discrete outputs. You might also check your local Craig's List if budget is tight.
Yep. And you can use whatever outputs are available; for example,

- stereo out for channels 1 and 2 hard panned
- aux send 1 for channel 3
- aux send 2 for channel 4

But still, the Octopre would make life so much easier
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-25-2013, 02:50 PM
Holly73 Holly73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ulm, Germany
Posts: 522
Default Re: Drum Mic'ing & Adding Compressor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
because he already has 8 channels of AD
Didn't see this anywhere. And also you suggested to buy an Octopre for ADAT connection. The Behringer would offer the same connectivity at a lower price point. Connecting four of the Behringer channels to the Line Ins of the 003 wouldn't work as it doesn't forward the preamp signal to the analog outs.
__________________
 MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, PT12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overall Drum Mic'ing firsty33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-23-2011 08:06 AM
Adding a compressor after recording GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-22-2006 03:11 AM
Some Drum Mic'ing Questions... Equality 7-2521 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-03-2005 02:56 AM
Snare drum mic'ing question.... silence_of_stone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-03-2003 06:44 AM
Drum Mic'ing Cinemafixer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 01-03-2002 11:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com