Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-07-2009, 06:01 AM
Jim Foon Jim Foon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: I have protools 8 working in windows 7

Well, frankly I am not surprised, windows Vista was built from the ground up and bares minimal relation to xpas far as architecture wise whereas windows 7 is built on top of vista therefore most of the drivers for vista will work, no surprise there, hell i even got windows 7 x64 working with my profire 2626, still havnt tried protools yet though. as for fmaker, you probably wont see all that ram unless you are using a 64 bit version of any OS. XP 32 used a max of 2gb effectively and vista 32 uses 3gb maybe win7 32 bit used 4, but thats probably where the line gets drawn. Havnt you seent he upraor to digi about not supporting x64 anyway!? its rediculous because guys like us want more memory and more processing bandwidth but have to be limited to a 32-bit OS that wont support the advanced and probably more stable hardware. Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-07-2009, 01:44 PM
MultiCore's Avatar
MultiCore MultiCore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 73
Default Re: I have protools 8 working in windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Foon View Post
hell i even got windows 7 x64 working with my profire 2626, still havnt tried protools yet though.
I did, but PT 8 MP won't launch. It will install, Ilok drivers work, M-Audio devices will work and got audio out of my Lightbridge so that'll work too. But still no working PT.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-08-2009, 11:13 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,959
Default Re: I have protools 8 working in windows 7

Windows 7 thread.

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=235370
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-16-2009, 12:13 PM
dillon99999 dillon99999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 426
Default Re: I have protools 8 working in windows 7

If anyone is interested, you can read my notes / issues with Windows 7 64-Bit & Pro Tools 8.0cs3:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...=1#post1412715

-D
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-16-2009, 08:55 PM
jvioncek jvioncek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: I have protools 8 working in windows 7

I've got it running but when I try to record I get the error "Could not allocate Disk Space? Anyone know why???
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-17-2009, 03:53 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,959
Default Re: I have protools 8 working in windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by jvioncek View Post
I've got it running but when I try to record I get the error "Could not allocate Disk Space? Anyone know why???
Is your audio drive formatted NTFS basic?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-17-2009, 10:11 AM
jvioncek jvioncek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: I have protools 8 working in windows 7

I'm not sure, I'll have to check when I am home, I'm sure it's NTFS though.
I hear PT8 isn't really supposed to work with windows7 64bit but other than this error it's working fine.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-17-2009, 10:03 PM
jvioncek jvioncek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: I have protools 8 working in windows 7

Yes, it's basic NTFS.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-28-2012, 11:43 AM
Felix777 Felix777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Haarlem
Posts: 23
Default Re: I have protools 8 working in windows 7

i'm using pro tools le 8 with m-box2 factory on windows xp.
i want to upgrade windows xp to windows 7.
can i still run my version of pro tools on windows 7???
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-Box Pro 3 not working with Windows 7 dedikke Windows 1 01-29-2013 06:01 PM
M-Box Pro 3 not working with Windows 7? dedikke Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 1 01-29-2013 04:33 AM
Mbox mini Protools 7.4 not working on windows 7 64bits 51sth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-05-2012 09:21 AM
Protools 9 working with Windows 7 64-bit playground_strifer Pro Tools 9 12 07-11-2011 06:29 AM
Working iSCSI Initiators on MacOSX and Windows for ProTools Norbert Lenz Storage Subsystems 0 09-30-2007 07:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com