Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2008, 08:12 PM
Mad Genius Audio Mad Genius Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 87
Default Show Grid in PT

Talk about absolute brain fart. I was just cleaning up my workspace, and all of a sudden, my grid disappeared in my edit window. I could swear I've seen a "Show Grid" option a couple times, but I can't seem to find it. Anyone have a bone real quick? I'd appreciate it. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2008, 08:22 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Show Grid in PT

grid lines can be toggled on an off by clicking the currently selected Timebase ruler name.

You can also do it from Setup-Preferences Display tab; "Draw grids in Edit Window".
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2008, 08:29 PM
Mad Genius Audio Mad Genius Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 87
Default Re: Show Grid in PT

Sweet. That one's going on a sticky note.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2011, 12:27 PM
BusyBoxSt7 BusyBoxSt7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: TX
Posts: 34
Default Re: Show Grid in PT

It's now the "grid" button in PT 9, located near top center of screen, just to the left of the transport if it's showing on your top bar.
__________________
Stephen Hudson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When loop is TCE'd to grid then duplicated out, it doesn't match the grid. STSCRUSHER Windows 1 11-23-2012 10:34 AM
Pro Tools/D-Show standalone integration idea with D-Show show files/virt. soundcheck digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 11-08-2011 03:52 PM
Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid" mgoorevich Pro Tools 9 5 11-13-2010 08:11 AM
No "show grid lines in edit window" option!!!!??! Kourquie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-13-2009 10:18 AM
Grid BUG - PT fails to snap to grid when zoomed out 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-18-2009 08:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com