Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-15-2009, 12:03 AM
blazinbk blazinbk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 freezes at "Dae Loaded" screen

having same problem here too although it works for me after a couple restart but VERY annoying
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-16-2009, 02:40 PM
SeVeRhead SeVeRhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 freezes at "Dae Loaded" screen

I forgot to post a follow up...even though I'm no the thread starter...but incase its helpful to anyone else. My problem was an incompatibility with my firewire port. My remedy....went to digidesigns site and purcahsed the firewire port they have list as being "compatible". It was more expensive than I was hoping but I was tired of the [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep] and figured I'd go with what I know works. But....my problems are gone...at least with that. I still have random plugin issues...but nothing hindering me from using PT
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-16-2009, 08:57 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,961
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 freezes at "Dae Loaded" screen

Oh yea, the old "compatible controller trick."
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 HD freezes at "Restoring Controllers....Configuring EUCON" Mr. Light Artist Series 1 02-25-2016 11:42 AM
Protools freezes during start-up (freezes after "Dae loaded").. Please help! andreeaspersson Windows 1 01-01-2013 05:47 PM
Digi 002 not loading...it freezes with the words "loading" on the screen teketuco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-09-2012 06:42 PM
Pro Tools Freezes during "Initializing User Interface" (003 R) erockrazor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-26-2010 12:38 PM
I can't install Pro Tools 8. Freezes during "installations script" lray-spring 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-29-2009 03:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com