Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2011, 07:53 PM
Matt Rushmore Matt Rushmore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 45
Default How to adjust gain on 003R inputs 5-8

Upgraded from Pro Tools 5.1 where you could adjust the gain for the Digi 001 number 3-8 inputs from within Pro Tools, I can't find it in Pro Tools 9.
Obviously the knobs on the 003R do 1-4 but where are the gain controls for inputs 5-8?

Unfortunately a search of this forum didn't help and Avid has had my question for a week and has not responded yet (very disappointing).

Thanks in advance!
__________________
Matt Rushmore
ASUS P6X58D-E / i7 950 / 12gb 12800 HyperX DDR3 / GeForce ASUS EN210 Silent 512mb / (2) WD Caviar Blue 500GB SATA 16mb 6.0Gbs / Windows 7 64 Bit / 003R / PT9.0.2

www.reverbnation.com/jmaccadillac
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2011, 08:25 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: How to adjust gain on 003R inputs 5-8

There are -10 +4 Switches on the Back of the 003 - thats all i believe there is for adjustment.
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2011, 08:54 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,809
Default Re: How to adjust gain on 003R inputs 5-8

Correct, these are for hooking up line level devices, which are generally fixed at those two settings.

If you got an external preamp to hook up to those, then you would adjust the gain on that preamp.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2011, 09:14 PM
Matt Rushmore Matt Rushmore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 45
Default Re: How to adjust gain on 003R inputs 5-8

Ouch. Thats really a shame considering Pro Tools 5.1 from 11 years ago had actual gain faders in the software for the analog inputs.

It's a sad day.

Thanks for the info! :)
__________________
Matt Rushmore
ASUS P6X58D-E / i7 950 / 12gb 12800 HyperX DDR3 / GeForce ASUS EN210 Silent 512mb / (2) WD Caviar Blue 500GB SATA 16mb 6.0Gbs / Windows 7 64 Bit / 003R / PT9.0.2

www.reverbnation.com/jmaccadillac
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2011, 09:26 PM
KroNEe KroNEe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: FL
Posts: 529
Default Re: How to adjust gain on 003R inputs 5-8

Not sure you are getting it, no version of PT software can make up for the fact that you need a pre amp in front of inputs 5-8 if you are not inputing a -10 or +4 input. Hardware is before software in the audio path. You can always use a mixer or pre amp unit as a front end to give you the needed gain,also a mixer with direct outs will be better as you will have one less opp amp in your path. Hope that helps.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Rushmore View Post
Ouch. Thats really a shame considering Pro Tools 5.1 from 11 years ago had actual gain faders in the software for the analog inputs.

It's a sad day.

Thanks for the info! :)
__________________
Brent Willoughby
Kinetic Recording Studios
Orlando FL. USA

www.kineticrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-28-2011, 10:10 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Re: How to adjust gain on 003R inputs 5-8

There is a trim and a gain plug that may help. Gain is audiosuite only.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-28-2011, 10:15 PM
KroNEe KroNEe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: FL
Posts: 529
Default Re: How to adjust gain on 003R inputs 5-8

Did I miss something? 5-8 are line level inputs, you need to have a pre amp, or a source that is already at -10 or +4. There is a switch beside each line input to chose your input signal, but you still need a pre or a source at line level.
__________________
Brent Willoughby
Kinetic Recording Studios
Orlando FL. USA

www.kineticrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-28-2011, 10:18 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Re: How to adjust gain on 003R inputs 5-8

Quote:
Originally Posted by KroNEe View Post
Did I miss something? 5-8 are line level inputs, you need to have a pre amp, or a source that is already at -10 or +4. There is a switch beside each line input to chose your input signal, but you still need a pre or a source at line level.
oops.. I was thinking of the DI inputs for 1-4...
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-28-2011, 11:17 PM
KroNEe KroNEe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: FL
Posts: 529
Default Re: How to adjust gain on 003R inputs 5-8

Just makeing sure I was not going crazy


Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
oops.. I was thinking of the DI inputs for 1-4...
__________________
Brent Willoughby
Kinetic Recording Studios
Orlando FL. USA

www.kineticrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-29-2011, 08:54 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,463
Default Re: How to adjust gain on 003R inputs 5-8

Quote:
Originally Posted by KroNEe View Post
Just makeing sure I was not going crazy
If you hang around here long enough.......
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
adjust clip gain with dcommand zakco ICON & C|24 0 06-25-2013 06:27 PM
Can I adjust gain on just one track in? oldgitguy Eleven Rack 3 06-24-2013 03:21 PM
Adjust input gain of Guitar in (ASIO) ThunderKyss Eleven Rack 9 04-16-2013 05:16 AM
How do i adjust gain on 003+ Maddawg383 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 25 03-09-2009 07:24 AM
Output gain adjust? stainless Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 04-17-2006 09:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com