Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2009, 02:38 PM
Maddawg383 Maddawg383 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: los angeles , california
Posts: 405
Default How do i adjust gain on 003+

All my mic input levels are clipping badly and all my gain controls are all the way down 0.

What setting to i have incorrect?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2009, 02:44 PM
andydunham andydunham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 177
Default Re: How do i adjust gain on 003+

Just by looking at the picture it looks like you may have the +48 button on? Select which channel you want to use at the bottom, and then if the +48 button is lit, unselect it and see if that solves the problem. I'm not too familiar with the 003+ but just my 2 cents.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2009, 03:08 PM
Maddawg383 Maddawg383 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: los angeles , california
Posts: 405
Default Re: How do i adjust gain on 003+

Oops , i thought that was for phantom power.
But even my dynamic mics are clipping and the +48 is not on on those channels.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2009, 03:58 PM
andydunham andydunham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 177
Default Re: How do i adjust gain on 003+

The +48 is for phantom power, I just thought maybe you had accidently tapped it and it was on. If you've checked that and it's not the problem, make sure that the mic line/DI switch is in the correct position. Other than that, I'm not sure what else could be causing your problem. I'll keep looking into it. Anyone else?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2009, 04:19 PM
Maddawg383 Maddawg383 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: los angeles , california
Posts: 405
Default Re: How do i adjust gain on 003+

They are in the mic position for mic's
And my 48v button is on for my condensors only.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2009, 04:45 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: How do i adjust gain on 003+

Did you try the pad?

Do you have anything else to compare it to, like an outboard mixer or something with meters... Are the mics just too close or the guitars too loud?

Seems strange that the dynamic mics would have problems..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-2009, 05:01 PM
Maddawg383 Maddawg383 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: los angeles , california
Posts: 405
Default Re: How do i adjust gain on 003+

The pads do help a little.
I'm micing drums.
All the gain knobs are at 0.
Am i still supposed to get a heavy signal when all the gain knobs are turned down all the way?

My mackie 1604 vlz pro is fine with the mics where they are.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-28-2009, 06:46 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: How do i adjust gain on 003+

One other question... Do you have Options>Pre-fader Metering enabled?
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-28-2009, 07:09 PM
Maddawg383 Maddawg383 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: los angeles , california
Posts: 405
Default Re: How do i adjust gain on 003+

if thats what the default setting for 7.4 is, then yes.
But i will have to check.
Gimme some time to boot up my system and check.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-28-2009, 07:37 PM
Maddawg383 Maddawg383 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: los angeles , california
Posts: 405
Default Re: How do i adjust gain on 003+

it made no differance.
The signals are still hot as hell either way.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
adjust clip gain with dcommand zakco ICON & C|24 0 06-25-2013 06:27 PM
Can I adjust gain on just one track in? oldgitguy Eleven Rack 3 06-24-2013 03:21 PM
Adjust input gain of Guitar in (ASIO) ThunderKyss Eleven Rack 9 04-16-2013 05:16 AM
How to adjust gain on 003R inputs 5-8 Matt Rushmore Pro Tools 9 15 05-04-2011 10:01 PM
Output gain adjust? stainless Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 04-17-2006 09:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com