Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2009, 05:50 AM
03studio 03studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Exclamation Pro Tools HD 2 Accel Aux and Master Bug !!! Important

Hi,

I`ve a new HD 2 Accel PCIe with Pro Tools 8.01. on my G5 Quad with 10.5.8. Combo. + UAD Quad PCIe

The Problem is:

When i put a Plugin into an AUX Or Master Buss, the whole channel distortions!!!

And if i use Logic Pro 9 with the Pro Tools DTDM it`s the same problem!

Perhaps the Core is damage??! Anyone any ideas?

I wrote Digidesign Support a lot of mails since a few days, but didn`t get any ansswer ;-(
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2009, 07:18 AM
dbjp dbjp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 246
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 2 Accel Aux and Master Bug !!! Important

Does the same thing happen if you pull the UAD card out and take those plugins out of the plugin folder?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2009, 07:34 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,663
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 2 Accel Aux and Master Bug !!! Important

Quote:
Originally Posted by 03studio View Post
Hi,

I`ve a new HD 2 Accel PCIe with Pro Tools 8.01. on my G5 Quad with 10.5.8. Combo. + UAD Quad PCIe

The Problem is:

When i put a Plugin into an AUX Or Master Buss, the whole channel distortions!!!

And if i use Logic Pro 9 with the Pro Tools DTDM it`s the same problem!

Perhaps the Core is damage??! Anyone any ideas?

I wrote Digidesign Support a lot of mails since a few days, but didn`t get any ansswer ;-(

Which plugins? or is it any plugin? RTAS OR TDM?

What level are all your faders at?

What audio source are you using?

Whats your hardware buffer set to?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2009, 09:26 AM
03studio 03studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 2 Accel Aux and Master Bug !!! Important

Hi,

sometime rtas or TDM Pluins make this misstake...

Level normal 0db... but it distortion on every kind of level...;-(


UAD Card out of the mac takes the same failure...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2009, 09:30 AM
03studio 03studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 2 Accel Aux and Master Bug !!! Important

and the main thing i`m wondering... i had a hd 3 in this before without any stress...

perhaps the UAD 2 Card..?..but i don`t use any uad Plugins when the system distores...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2009, 10:20 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,663
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 2 Accel Aux and Master Bug !!! Important

Quote:
Originally Posted by 03studio View Post
and the main thing i`m wondering... i had a hd 3 in this before without any stress...

perhaps the UAD 2 Card..?..but i don`t use any uad Plugins when the system distores...
have you run Digi test? its in the digi folder /applications

could be card or flex cable, test with just the core card!!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2009, 11:42 AM
03studio 03studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 2 Accel Aux and Master Bug !!! Important

digitest is o.k.
digilink cable and 96 i/o change but nothinmg happens
flexcable is checked...

i will check it without 1 accel card

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-02-2009, 11:49 AM
dbjp dbjp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 246
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 2 Accel Aux and Master Bug !!! Important

Try it with the UAD plugins taken out of your plugin folder. Make sure all other plugins are up-to-date.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-02-2009, 02:46 PM
03studio 03studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 2 Accel Aux and Master Bug !!! Important

ssooooooo...

i built out the accel card... and now i works perfect!!!

Thanks for support!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-02-2009, 03:46 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,663
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 2 Accel Aux and Master Bug !!! Important

Quote:
Originally Posted by 03studio View Post
ssooooooo...

i built out the accel card... and now i works perfect!!!

Thanks for support!!
Could be the accel card or more likely the flex cable? see if you can get another flex cable to try. or buy one from the Digi store

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More important: Standalone App or Pro Tools window? TheChimp Eleven Rack 45 11-29-2012 11:16 PM
IMPORTANT: Pro Tools 6.4.1 for MAC Needed Brahamnesik Digidesign Hardware & Software 9 10-17-2011 02:04 PM
Important equipment - real important netnoggin General Discussion 14 05-14-2010 02:05 PM
Pro Tools LE Startup Problem!!IMPORTANT!! s03306 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-28-2009 03:05 AM
TC Works MASTER X3 & TC Tools v3.7 for Accel Avid General Announcements 0 12-09-2003 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com