Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2008, 08:57 PM
Martin Vipond Martin Vipond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Central Michigan
Posts: 42
Default Moved to Mac from windows - some plug ins are missing?

I moved from my aging Athlon XP box to my MacBook Pro 17"
Here are the details on the new install
MBP 17" 2.4 Ghz Core2 Duo 4GB RAM
OS X 10.4.11
Digi002
Factory Bundle

Install went easily enough.
Set the OS according to Digi's recommendations.

Transferred my most recent sessions to an external FW drive.

Tested the setup with the demo session. Works great!

Installed all of the Factory Bundle stuff.

mounted the Pace Anti Lock key.

Opened a recent session. No TLSpace. About 1/2 of the Moog Plugs are missing. No SampleTank.

Verified that the plug ins exist in /Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins. Yep they're in there. But the icons for the missing plugs are different. Other than that, everything looks pretty normal to me.

I'm stumped. But I use TL Space a lot and both the Bomb Factory compressors, the BF-3A is missing.

Here's what's missing from PT sessions:
bomfactory BF-3A
Cosmonaut Voice (I actually use this in a session)
JOEMEEK Compressor
JOEMEEK Mequalizer
Moogerfooger Delay
Moogerfooger Ringmod
SampleTank2 SE
SansAmp PSA-1
TelRay Delay
TLSpace Native
Voce Chorus Vibrato
Voce Spin

That looks like most of the Factory Bundle to me.
So what did I miss in transferring my plug ins?

Thanks for any help you can muster!
__________________
Martin Vipond
Two Legs Productions

Creativity comes from MOTION
So don’t sit Still!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2008, 05:10 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: Moved to Mac from windows - some plug ins are missing?

Most likely the plug-ins are not intel compatible. If you select a plug-in and press Apple 'I', what is displayed in the 'kind of field' (Power PC or Universal)? You need the latter.

Also PT7 onwards introduced a different plug-in format. Plug-ins should have a .dpm extension.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2008, 05:38 AM
Martin Vipond Martin Vipond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Central Michigan
Posts: 42
Default Re: Moved to Mac from windows - some plug ins are missing?

Yep. That's the trouble. I never gave that a thought...

So it's off to the Downloads section to see if Digi has some updates.

Thanks Phil

mjv
__________________
Martin Vipond
Two Legs Productions

Creativity comes from MOTION
So don’t sit Still!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug ins Missing (Kontakt, POD Farm) from Pro Tools 10 Plug-in list smythmakesmusic macOS 28 05-13-2017 05:41 AM
ilok missing (windows 7) soulcrusher31 Windows 5 04-14-2013 04:21 PM
Plug-in folder moved colourednoise Windows 4 04-01-2013 06:47 PM
Waves plug ins missing after hard moved to new computer Roland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-01-2009 10:28 AM
Can't install 7.4 - "Missing a Windows XP Update" DUCHUNTER Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-21-2008 10:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com