Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2013, 05:01 PM
BSykesBeatsFool! BSykesBeatsFool! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 8
Default Two Versions of PT Installed at Once??

Hi,

This might be a crazy question, but I was wondering if it is possible to have 2 versions of Pro Tools installed on the same computer together and be able to switch back and forth between the two.

I have PT LE 6.4 right now with the original Mbox. I am going to buy PT 9 with the Mbox 3 mini (b/c its the cheapest bundle I could find on ebay.) I am eventually going to get a firewire mixer so I can record 8 tracks at a time, but in the mean time before I buy that, if I want to record 2 mics at once (which the mbox 3 mini doesn't have the capability to do), I would need to use the original mbox, which is not supported by PT9, so I would have to use PT 6.4 for that. So can I have these 2 versions installed on the same computer?

I know the real answer is just to hurry up and buy a firewire mixer, but in the mean time I would like to know if this is possible.

THANKS!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2013, 05:04 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Two Versions of PT Installed at Once??

Nope.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2013, 12:52 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,625
Default Re: Two Versions of PT Installed at Once??

Here's how you can do it(sort of): Buy another system drive and remove your current drive(with 6.4). Install the new drive and load up Windows 7 and PT9(or10) and get that running with the new Mbox3. Now if you ever need to go back to the old setup, you swap the system drive and the Mbox(I seriously doubt you will ever go back, but having a backup plan is ALWAYS a good idea).

Here's another thing to consider, if you connect the old Mbox to a powered USB hub(but NOT to your updated computer) with the MIX knob all the way to iNPUT, you can feed the outputs to your new Mbox so you can use 1 or both old preamps(feeding the line inputs of the new Mbox). All this can work, but would it not make more sense to buy a new interface with 2(or more) mic pre's?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2013, 01:13 AM
BSykesBeatsFool! BSykesBeatsFool! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 8
Default Re: Two Versions of PT Installed at Once??

Wow albee, those are 2 great and creative ideas. Nice! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2013, 02:50 PM
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: Two Versions of PT Installed at Once??

You should reconsider your plan.

If you are going to go with PT9 and have hopes of adding a FW mixer don't put the mBox Mini in the equation at all.

You should just pause and stick with the OG mBox for now and just save your money.

Then when you have your funding go with PT10 and what ever mixer you want.

At worst you could always buy a copy of PT9 off eBay and get a 8 channel interface instead of mixer.

I just can't see the need to put the mBox Mini in the equations based on your desired state.

I would even say adding 8.0.1 to the original mBox would also be a better solution while you get your funding together.
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Different card versions according to PT versions? ambidextrous.PR Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-21-2013 03:08 AM
2 versions of protools installed!! Help! scar97 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-16-2009 09:14 PM
2 versions of pt le on same mac? theom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-31-2005 11:32 AM
LE 5.3.x versions??? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 12-26-2002 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com