Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2009, 06:20 PM
scar97 scar97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 732
Default 2 versions of protools installed!! Help!

I went to remove some old plugs that I did not use anymore. My system seems to be working ok with protools 8 for about 2 weeks now but still has some issues.

Here is the weird thing. When I went to remove the plugs I noticed that the list showed protools 8 installed AND PTLE7.3cs7 also. Now when I did the update it has an uninstaller. That is what I used. Can someone check their add and remove window and see if you have something like this?

Crazy! If not can I remove the 7.3cs7 and not hurt version 8?

Man it keeps on getting wierder
__________________
"It aint about the stuff you got..If it sounds right you're finished..Burn it!"

For all complaints click here

DAW
-
Digi003 PC-Sweetwater CS dual 3.0/Asus 975X Chipset/CPU dual 3.0GHz/800MHz FSB/RAM 4GB/Radeonx300se/4 internal glyph sata drives/ 3 external glyph backup drives/Acronis True Image OUTBOARD-UA LA-610, ADL-600, Digimax lt, Eureka x 2, Central Station, Hearback x 8, JBL LSR, Monster Power Software-PTLE 8.0, Sound Forge, CD Architect Plugins- Too many and too much money spent
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2009, 06:30 PM
tonepad tonepad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal USA
Posts: 834
Default Re: 2 versions of protools installed!! Help!

The PT 8 installer includes and Uninstall program that you were supposed to run. Did you? if not I would run:
1. the PT8 uninstaller
2. then the 7.3 uninstaller
3. then reinstall PT8

This may sound painful, esp since you may have to reinstall your plugs or VI's, but to do it the right way is important. I hope someday in some future release DIGI puts an uninstall routine into their installers. I just updated the ATI video drivers on my office PC last night and after many years of having to manually uninstall first they now include that as part of any update. It's about dang time we are offered this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2009, 06:38 PM
scar97 scar97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 732
Default Re: 2 versions of protools installed!! Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by scar97 View Post
Now when I did the update it has an uninstaller. That is what I used.
I thought I made that part clear. That was why I was blown away. Before I install any protools it says you have to uninstall previous versions....BUT with the new protools 8 it had the uninstaller and the directions said to use that to uninstall the existing program (7.3cs7). I used the new uninstaller and have not really had a bunch of issues with the new version but some C++ errors and closing the session down, scroll issues etc. No more than usual.

Do you guys think I still need to uninstall and reinstall? That will not be good right now
__________________
"It aint about the stuff you got..If it sounds right you're finished..Burn it!"

For all complaints click here

DAW
-
Digi003 PC-Sweetwater CS dual 3.0/Asus 975X Chipset/CPU dual 3.0GHz/800MHz FSB/RAM 4GB/Radeonx300se/4 internal glyph sata drives/ 3 external glyph backup drives/Acronis True Image OUTBOARD-UA LA-610, ADL-600, Digimax lt, Eureka x 2, Central Station, Hearback x 8, JBL LSR, Monster Power Software-PTLE 8.0, Sound Forge, CD Architect Plugins- Too many and too much money spent
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2009, 08:24 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: 2 versions of protools installed!! Help!

The errors are probably from outdated plugins.

Going from 7.3 to 8 means you need to updated EVERYTHING
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2009, 08:56 PM
scar97 scar97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 732
Default Re: 2 versions of protools installed!! Help!

I think I did update everything. That was the first thing I did.

Are you saying that I am still going to have to uninstall protools 8 then uninstall the 7.3cs7 that shows up then reinstall protools 8?

I guess I need to post a Sandra report.
__________________
"It aint about the stuff you got..If it sounds right you're finished..Burn it!"

For all complaints click here

DAW
-
Digi003 PC-Sweetwater CS dual 3.0/Asus 975X Chipset/CPU dual 3.0GHz/800MHz FSB/RAM 4GB/Radeonx300se/4 internal glyph sata drives/ 3 external glyph backup drives/Acronis True Image OUTBOARD-UA LA-610, ADL-600, Digimax lt, Eureka x 2, Central Station, Hearback x 8, JBL LSR, Monster Power Software-PTLE 8.0, Sound Forge, CD Architect Plugins- Too many and too much money spent
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2009, 08:59 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: 2 versions of protools installed!! Help!

Before you go through all that, move everything except the standard digi plugins into a temp folder and see if you're still having the errors.
Trash databases too.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-16-2009, 09:01 PM
scar97 scar97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 732
Default Re: 2 versions of protools installed!! Help!

I am not having trouble to speak of. That is what is weird. I am just seeing in the add remove programs that I have 2 versions of protools installed/.I will try to get a screen shot of it
__________________
"It aint about the stuff you got..If it sounds right you're finished..Burn it!"

For all complaints click here

DAW
-
Digi003 PC-Sweetwater CS dual 3.0/Asus 975X Chipset/CPU dual 3.0GHz/800MHz FSB/RAM 4GB/Radeonx300se/4 internal glyph sata drives/ 3 external glyph backup drives/Acronis True Image OUTBOARD-UA LA-610, ADL-600, Digimax lt, Eureka x 2, Central Station, Hearback x 8, JBL LSR, Monster Power Software-PTLE 8.0, Sound Forge, CD Architect Plugins- Too many and too much money spent
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-16-2009, 09:14 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: 2 versions of protools installed!! Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by scar97 View Post
I am not having trouble to speak of. That is what is weird. I am just seeing in the add remove programs that I have 2 versions of protools installed/.I will try to get a screen shot of it
I would wait till you actually had trouble or just wait until they issue 8.0cs1 and update it then. Its likely that the 7.3cs7 entry is simply orphaned on the add/remove list and the actual components have been uninstalled. If PT is working good I would just let it be unless your having issues. In other words if its not broke don't fix it
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two Versions of PT Installed at Once?? BSykesBeatsFool! 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-06-2013 02:50 PM
how to install 2 different versions of protools on one computer? djkaz Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 06-26-2009 11:14 PM
New versions of OSX & Protools.... RBaker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-09-2005 11:34 AM
Command 8 and Protools Versions E-an ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 07-08-2004 10:52 AM
2 ProTools versions on same computer? didger Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-04-2003 09:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com