Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-31-2019, 09:22 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,995
Default Re: S5 with HD converters?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcOFB View Post
Okay a few questions on that.

Mine are avid branded and fortunately relatively new. I do however appreciate they share insides with the euphonix ones.
That is good news. We had two full System 5 desks with complete compliment of converters for years. I know what can go wrong from that experience. But if you have Avid branded ones, you still have a good few years on them.

Quote:
(And forgive me this one) Crystals? ...
Yup, it's still how clocking works if a converter has an in-built clock. There's a module on the board internally.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-31-2019, 09:55 AM
MarcOFB MarcOFB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Denmark
Posts: 52
Default Re: S5 with HD converters?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
That is good news. We had two full System 5 desks with complete compliment of converters for years. I know what can go wrong from that experience. But if you have Avid branded ones, you still have a good few years on them.





Yup, it's still how clocking works if a converter has an in-built clock. There's a module on the board internally.


Ah ok. Ill keep my s5 converters for the ml530 and the monitoring. When i say digital monitoring its because i dont use a mc524 the gain is digitally controlled. Had a psu die in my mc524 and its just too expensive to repair when i can save the space and the electric on running that box.

My ml530 psu is dying aswell so i figured rather have one dodgy box than two


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motu Converters Vs. Digi Converters Eugene shuford4 General Discussion 2 02-28-2005 05:59 AM
Alesis AI-3 Converters VS Digi 002R Converters spicyitaliano 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 01-19-2004 06:51 PM
001 converters and preamps vs. oo2r converters and 16yearsjeff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-07-2003 08:08 AM
002 converters vs apogee mini me converters westgate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 34 01-20-2003 02:16 AM
Digi converters vs dbx 376 channel strip converters Bloux 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-02-2002 05:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com