Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2014, 01:40 PM
jojohamps jojohamps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 13
Default Missing Revibe I

Hello,

I recently bought a Revibe License and thought I could use Revibe I and II. I have Pro Tools 10.3.9+CPK and Pro Tools 11 without CPK.
I first installed Revibe 11.2.2 and after that Revibe 10.2.1. Now I can only use Revibe II. Revibe I never showed up...Where is the mistake?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2014, 01:59 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,819
Default Re: Missing Revibe One..

On this page:
Quote:
Update — June 29, 2013
The ReVibe II plug-in v11.0.1 is now available for download from the ReVibe Product Section with support for Pro Tools 11.0.1 (and higher) and Pro Tools 10.3.6.
The older versions of ReVibe before that version would require an HD hardware system to work.

I'm not sure if the current version of ReVibe II (11.2.2) is also 32-bit for use with Pro Tools 10. If it does not show up in Pro Tools 10.3.6-10.3.9, then the latest may be only 64-bit for Pro Tools 11.

If that turns out to be true, then try the ReVibe II plug-in v11.0.1, which it states above supports both Pro Tools 10 and 11.

ReVibe Product Section with Downloads
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2014, 04:41 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,610
Default Re: Missing Revibe One..

ReVibe (New) US $199 – nice to wake up to “Sleeper-of-the-Year”:

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/AVID-REVI...item20f3063a8d
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2014, 08:45 AM
jojohamps jojohamps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 13
Default Re: Missing Revibe One..

Thanks,

I have no problems with Revibe 2 on PT 10 and 11 . I didn't know that Revibe 1 was TDM only.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2014, 08:53 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,332
Default Re: Missing Revibe One..

Quote:
Originally Posted by jojohamps View Post
Thanks,

I have no problems with Revibe 2 on PT 10 and 11 . I didn't know that Revibe 1 was TDM only.
ReVibe was the thing that sold lots of HD Accel cards, as it wasn't only TDM only but it was HD Accel only.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2014, 03:15 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,668
Default Re: Missing Revibe One..

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
ReVibe was the thing that sold lots of HD Accel cards, as it wasn't only TDM only but it was HD Accel only.
Beside that ReVibe remains one of the best reverbs for post production (along with Phoenix Surround and R2)
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.6 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-01-2015, 10:08 AM
jantelis's Avatar
jantelis jantelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 46
Default Re: Missing Revibe One..

if you have it on your ilok just go here and download the installer for your system it will work, i have done this for a bunch of clients who had the old version. http://www.avid.com/US/products/ReVibe
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2015, 09:24 AM
jeremypark jeremypark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Nampa, Idaho USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: Missing Revibe One..

I recently purchased a license for ReVibe I and ReVibe II and haven't found any luck finding a version that will work on my HD Accel system. Does anyone happen to know if there's a link anywhere for ReVibe HD 8 for MAC? I'm currenly running HD 8.0.1 on one of my systems (Power PC). On the ReVibe page, they seem to have HD8 for Windows, but then skip over HD8 for Mac. The available versions for Mac show 1.1 and then the next download for Mac is for HD10.2.1 and so on. Can anyone please help me? I'd REALLY appreciate it :)

Many thanks,
Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-01-2015, 02:16 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,332
Default Re: Missing Revibe One..

I'll ask Avid to put it in there, stay tuned...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-02-2015, 12:24 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,273
Default Re: Missing Revibe One..

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremypark View Post
Does anyone happen to know if there's a link anywhere for ReVibe HD 8 for MAC?
Found the 8.0 Mac installer and added it to the Downloads section of the ReVibe product page. Hope that helps!
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Revibe 7.4.2 installer missing from Avid site ??? simondo RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 2 03-31-2015 11:09 AM
Missing fade files, missing audio in resaved sesssions drygruo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-14-2010 04:56 PM
ReVibe stevegalante Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 10-15-2003 07:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com