Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2015, 05:09 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,113
Default Using Track Commit with Rewire

TC works great with regular instrument tracks, but I can't figure out how to use with a Rewire like Reason or Reaper. In a typical Rewire setup I have the Rewire VI on the instrument track, but use any number of MIDI tracks to play various instruments on the Rewire instrument. I then route the audio from the Rewire instruments back to a PT Aux track for further processing.

I tried to use TC on a Reaper Rewire setup with only one VI in Reaper, played by a MIDI track with the output going into a PT Aux track. No combination of track select or alt-shifts etc will render the track to audio via TC. What's the trick?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2015, 06:02 PM
connor@@vid's Avatar
connor@@vid connor@@vid is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 98
Default Re: Using Track Commit with Rewire

Without seeing your setup I can only guess but it's totally possible to commit Rewired stuff on or offline. Hopefully we'll have some workflow videos or walkthroughs on this soon but try this. make an edit selection for the length you want your reason output or outputs to be rendered for, open the commit dialog, choose edit selection, and check the consolidate check box... If you need to commit multiple outputs from reason simultaneously that are already routed to separate tracks in pro tools, do the same thing just grow the edit selection down across all of the tracks getting input from reason via the rewire plug-in
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2015, 06:34 PM
jsbach jsbach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: US
Posts: 79
Default Re: Using Track Commit with Rewire

Quote:
Originally Posted by connor@@vid View Post
Without seeing your setup I can only guess but it's totally possible to commit Rewired stuff on or offline. Hopefully we'll have some workflow videos or walkthroughs on this soon but try this. make an edit selection for the length you want your reason output or outputs to be rendered for, open the commit dialog, choose edit selection, and check the consolidate check box... If you need to commit multiple outputs from reason simultaneously that are already routed to separate tracks in pro tools, do the same thing just grow the edit selection down across all of the tracks getting input from reason via the rewire plug-in
Thank you for this. Checking "Consolidate Clips" did the trick. Rewire is now working with Track Commit both online and offline.

When Consolidate Clips was not checked I was only getting silence on the committed track.

Out of curiosity, why is it necessary to check Consolidate Clips when using TC with Rewire?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2015, 06:42 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,546
Default Re: Using Track Commit with Rewire

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsbach View Post
Out of curiosity, why is it necessary to check Consolidate Clips when using TC with Rewire?
As a guess, I'd say when Consolidate Clips is selected, PT flattens and prints all the audio of the selection like a "stream" as one clip, whereas the other way it's looking for and rendering each clip from the timeline and since there are none, you get silence.

Just a guess.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2015, 06:43 PM
connor@@vid's Avatar
connor@@vid connor@@vid is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 98
Default Re: Using Track Commit with Rewire

Are you using aux tracks? If so, in some rewire configs there is no local clip information within Pro Tools on internal tracks feeding the aux inputs or even midi clips feeding Reason to tell those Aux Tracks where to start and stop rendering. So checking consolidate is the only way to force the algorithm to render for the length of the selection. In a case where some midi triggering Reason is in Pro Tools on an Instrument track and the Rewire plug-in is also on that same instrument track you wouldn't have to check consolidate.

Another simpler way to say it is that Commit depends on clip boundary information to know when to start and stop rendering unless consolidate is checked. For Aux tracks, we scan backwards down the signal path to look for clip information to know when to render. When consolidate is checked we just render for the entire length of the selection.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2015, 06:57 PM
jsbach jsbach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: US
Posts: 79
Default Re: Using Track Commit with Rewire

Quote:
Originally Posted by connor@@vid View Post
Are you using aux tracks? If so, in some rewire configs there is no local clip information within Pro Tools on internal tracks feeding the aux inputs or even midi clips feeding Reason to tell those Aux Tracks where to start and stop rendering. So checking consolidate is the only way to force the algorithm to render for the length of the selection. In a case where some midi triggering Reason is in Pro Tools on an Instrument track and the Rewire plug-in is also on that same instrument track you wouldn't have to check consolidate.

Another simpler way to say it is that Commit depends on clip boundary information to know when to start and stop rendering unless consolidate is checked. For Aux tracks, we scan backwards down the signal path to look for clip information to know when to render. When consolidate is checked we just render for the entire length of the selection.
I was using Ableton with Aux tracks in my test.

Thank you for the great explanation. Makes perfect sense now!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-2015, 07:06 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,113
Default Re: Using Track Commit with Rewire

Hey guys. thanks a bunch. I had not tried selecting across the aux track timeline or using consolidate clips. But it makes sense. Will give this a go shortly. Much appreciated!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-06-2015, 07:59 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,113
Default Re: Using Track Commit with Rewire

Yup That all worked. Thanks!!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
strange message when trying to commit to an elastic audio track gibsy General Discussion 2 12-19-2013 04:07 AM
To Commit or not to Commit, that is the question. georgejw22 Pro Tools 10 10 12-20-2011 06:30 AM
How to commit? Louisblanc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-23-2009 05:26 PM
How do I commit MIDI click track to recording gstockton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-05-2005 11:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com