Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2014, 10:10 PM
rgconrad1 rgconrad1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Hickory.NC
Posts: 19
Default PT 11 Clearly Not An AAE 9173 Error

I am curious as to what can be done to fix the eye gouging AAE 9173 Error? I have done some extensive research throughout DUC and there is a crippling amount of threads, posts, and replies on this. I have found that there really is no discrimination as to what configuration or set-up you have. I've read about Mac and PC users having this issue throughout multiple OS's having the same issue.

But here is the kicker...

There are multiple threads I've read, and including my personal experience, that this error of "CPU Overload, Please Remove Some Plug-Ins" is occurring on beefy Systems with NO plug-ins being used, with one track being played back.

You can't tell me how unnerving this is. This clearly is a bug that needs to be addressed and fixed. This could very well stream on for 1,000 or more replies, but it's going to be the same statistic. There will be hundreds of combinations and configurations of systems and plug-ins that cause this error. No one really seems to have a clue how to appropriately resolve this issue and it wreaks of either a bug or a 3rd party plug-in issue.



I have been a PT user since PT LE came out YEARS ago and I have never had repetitive errors such as this in one weekend, let alone, 8 years.

I realize that PT 11 is still wet behind the ears but this has put a lot of engineers at a standstill. So before everyone gets on here and says list your credentials and plug-ins, understand that hundreds of users are getting this same issue throughout multiple platforms and multiple configurations. There is no common factor in this mix other than they are all PT 11 related.

Some say they newest update release began to increase the AAE Error frequency.
Some say that 3rd Party plug-ins or broken plug-ins are the issue.
Some say it is a slow factory HDD rpm issue.
Some say it is how plug-ins are arranged in a channel strip
But I know from first hand experience that it is clearly not a CPU performance issue as I, and many others, have had no issues until now.

So with all that said, who is running PT11 with absolutely no issues at all?
What is your set-up?
Has this been addressed with Avid as a potential bug?
I want to continue to do my job without having to get a degree in computer science in the process. *Scratching My Head*

Audio Configuration:
Pro Tools 11.2.1
Digi 003 Rack
Eleven Rack
ADA Converter 8 Channel Lightpipe
Google Nexus Secondary DAW

3rd Party Plug-Ins:
Melodyne
CLA Vocals
Izotope Ozone 5
Drumagog

CPU Configuration:
Model Name: Mac mini
Model Identifier: Macmini6,1
Processor Name: Intel Core i5
Processor Speed: 2.5 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 2
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 3 MB
Memory: 16 GB
Boot ROM Version: MM61.0106.B04
SMC Version (system): 2.7f
Intel 7 Series Chipset:
Vendor: Intel
Product: 7 Series Chipset
Link Speed: 6 Gigabit
Negotiated Link Speed: 3 Gigabit
Physical Interconnect: SATA
Description: AHCI Version 1.30 Supported

APPLE HDD HTS545050A7E362:
Capacity: 500.11 GB (500,107,862,016 bytes)
Model: APPLE HDD HTS545050A7E362
Revision: GG2AB990
Serial Number: TNS5193T0V5PGH
Native Command Queuing: Yes
Queue Depth: 32
Removable Media: No
Detachable Drive: No
BSD Name: disk0
Rotational Rate: 5400
Medium Type: Rotational
Bay Name: Lower
Partition Map Type: GPT (GUID Partition Table)
S.M.A.R.T. status: Verified
Volumes:
EFI:
Capacity: 209.7 MB (209,715,200 bytes)
BSD Name: disk0s1
Content: EFI
Macintosh HD:
Capacity: 499.25 GB (499,248,103,424 bytes)
Available: 362.13 GB (362,132,426,752 bytes)
Writable: Yes
File System: Journaled HFS+
BSD Name: disk0s2
Mount Point: /
Content: Apple_HFS
Volume UUID: FD8B91D8-67CF-3817-B01E-E1F275124357
Recovery HD:
Capacity: 650 MB (650,002,432 bytes)
BSD Name: disk0s3
Content: Apple_Boot

Last edited by rgconrad1; 09-29-2014 at 10:27 PM. Reason: Adding Credentials
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2014, 11:11 PM
writeroxie writeroxie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 129
Default Re: PT 11 Clearly Not An AAE 9173 Error

I got more bogus 9173's on 11.1.3. Now in 11.2 I only get them during real-time bounces (as do many other people). I still get them on larger plug-in heavy sessions occasionally. Especially if I instantiate or simply open an existing plug-in during playback (actions that were never an issue in PT9). PT12 should be a free upgrade for 11 users, since they never actually got 11 fully functional.
__________________
Protools 12.4.0 :: MacPro 5,1 "Westmere" 2x2.4gHz 8-core 32GB Ram
Sierra OS 10.12.6 :: Apogee Quartet
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2014, 11:31 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,440
Default Re: PT 11 Clearly Not An AAE 9173 Error

Except in the OP's case it looks like it might be a third party plugin, as he's reported elsewhere after doing some debugging.

I'm not sure what the concept of a "bogus" AAE 9173 error is. If Pro Tools is throwing an AAE error it is very likely a being thrown for the reason reported. CPU spikes/errors can happen at much shorter time durations than you can see with very long averages are say reported by usage meters or systems statistics. All that put together is telling you that for (some very short) period of time it was out of CPU resources. As always one of the first place to look is plugins, but yes sadly Pro Tools 11 also seems to have its own problem here, or introduced too many problems interaction with third party plugins, I'm not sure what Avid is doing or if they have resources to properly address so many issues that seemingly have appeared in Pro Tools 11. There has been lots of exodus of senior talent from Avid, not eactly reassuring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2014, 12:56 AM
rgconrad1 rgconrad1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Hickory.NC
Posts: 19
Default Re: PT 11 Clearly Not An AAE 9173 Error

It also could be the fact that I am not running a dual drive at 7200 rpm as opposed to my current factory setup but it hasn't been an issue until PT 11. But hey...no bigs, I'll tear apart my Mac mini and every last screw holding it together to spend 200 plus dollars so it can run a non-refundable upgrade...see my dilemma? haha
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11.1.0 AAE-9173 Error justus1900 Pro Tools 11 4 12-22-2015 03:46 PM
11.2.1 My Findings, -9173 error with BTD Intransit Pro Tools 11 77 11-23-2014 05:12 PM
9173 error when bouncing se.audio macOS 3 09-09-2014 06:35 AM
Error message CPU too slow (AAE-9173) Tassoul Pro Tools 11 4 09-02-2014 09:24 AM
Aae-9173 txrx Pro Tools 11 5 12-28-2013 05:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com