Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2001, 05:26 PM
davidpakman davidpakman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 20
Default Disable MIDI Program change??

Is there any way to disable ProTools from sending the MIDI program change data you select from the Program Button every time the track plays? I only need this data sent once, say when the track is first selected, not every time the track plays. My Roland XV-3080 is hiccuping when receiving lots of program change data and delaying the first notes it plays.

Thanks.
__________________
----------------------------------------
New Mac Pro (nMP) Trash Can 6 core 3.5 GHz 16GB RAM
Mac OS X 10.10.2
PT 11 HD 11.3.1
Sonnet Echo Express III-R
Pro Tools HDX
2 External 7200 RPM eSATA drives in Thunderbolt OWC Enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2001, 06:40 PM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,254
Default Re: Disable MIDI Program change??

On the edit window, pull down the data view menu for the midi track in question and put it to Program Change. then clear off any extra program changes, just leaving the initial one at the top of the song.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2001, 07:04 PM
davidpakman davidpakman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 20
Default Re: Disable MIDI Program change??

Thanks. The one at the top of the song IS the problem. I'd rather not have this data sent EVERY time the song plays.
__________________
----------------------------------------
New Mac Pro (nMP) Trash Can 6 core 3.5 GHz 16GB RAM
Mac OS X 10.10.2
PT 11 HD 11.3.1
Sonnet Echo Express III-R
Pro Tools HDX
2 External 7200 RPM eSATA drives in Thunderbolt OWC Enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2001, 11:18 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,793
Default Re: Disable MIDI Program change??

Yes you can do this but it's kind of a pain to do. I do it from the MIDI Event list. First 'insert' a program change at the very top of your session (Bar 1 Beat 1) and set it to 'none". Then somewhere later down the timeline in a place beyond where your song will be, place the real program change that you want. You can do this for every track that you want. Then just place a marker right where all you program changes are and call it something like "For Program Changes" or something. You'll only need to play from that point once to get all you program changes sent out to their appropriate places and the rest of the time those program changes should leave you alone. Like I said it's a bit of a pain in the ass but you'll get quick with it after a while...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2001, 11:30 AM
Digiquick Digiquick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Novato, CA
Posts: 111
Default Re: Disable MIDI Program change??

Make sure that the change doesn't happen at the same time as the first note. Even a tick or two can make a difference.

David
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2001, 03:29 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Disable MIDI Program change??

Why don't you just start the song at Bar 3 instead of Bar 1.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-22-2001, 04:56 PM
Mark Haliday Mark Haliday is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 770
Default Re: Disable MIDI Program change??

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR> Why don't you just start the song at Bar 3 instead of Bar 1.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Apparently this would not work :

PT5.1 ref. manual :
"Pro Tools always chases continuous controller events and program changes for MIDI tracks. This ensures that controller values and patches for MIDI devices are always appropriately set."

This means everytime you stop and start, it sends Program Changes over again...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-22-2001, 07:19 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,659
Default Re: Disable MIDI Program change??

I just tell my Roland 5080 to "ignore program changes".
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-23-2001, 01:30 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,793
Default Re: Disable MIDI Program change??

Something tells me that David's problem is not just the fact that he wants to get the progam change off of his first note but that he doesn't want it sent at all. If you're trying to edit a patch this can really suck because your patch gets reset by the program change every time you hit play.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-23-2001, 07:02 AM
Mark Haliday Mark Haliday is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 770
Default Re: Disable MIDI Program change??

I have used this kind of system with Akai Linn mpc60 for years and it worked perfectly. It *only* sent program changes *once* when you selected the sequence (like opening a session in PT).
What could be done in PT is a system where this would happen on session opening only but preferably with a command that would enable to resend all sequence start messages manually to avoid having to close and reopen the session if some instruments were powered down or a midi connection undone.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Program change via MIDI on PT7 JSPurcell Tips & Tricks 1 09-13-2010 12:19 AM
problem with midi program change Riccardo Corbari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 02-22-2006 10:06 AM
midi program change porkipine MIDI 3 05-14-2005 05:52 AM
Midi Program Change Bug? Nocturnal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-28-2002 06:54 PM
Midi program change on the fly GaryGarris Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-16-2000 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com