Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2007, 08:33 PM
neland neland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: TN
Posts: 1
Default CC control via external midi (a must for the next versions)

I've stumbled upon something that really bothers me. There is no way to use an external controller to control cc's in Pro-Tools (that I know of).

Example: I have a Nord Lead 3. It has 26 knobs on it, all of which send out a perfectly good midi signal when turned. However, there is no midi learn or way to get these knobs to control a sepcific cc (continuous controller) in PT. I should be able to do this. It's elementary stuff as far as midi goes.

Granted, most softsynths have a midi learn option when ctrl-clicked, but let's say they don't, or let's say I want to send a cc out to another keyboard, or rack module, in realtime, via a knob or fader on a midi controller... what do I do?

As far as I can see, this is something that Digi has failed to include. I don't feel like it's asking alot for something like this. I shouldn't have to stop and draw in a cc any time I want to use it. Not everything happens in a plotted and organized format, and most of us like to be able to do stuff by hand occasionally, not just with lines, breakpoints, and tools.

Anyone else know ways around this? or is there something I'm missing? I feel like I have a really good understanding of this program, and I have no idea how to do this within PT. I can't get why something like this wouldn't be available in the 1st place.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2007, 09:09 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: CC control via external midi (a must for the next versions)

neland, welcome to the DUC, ummm... a couple things, yes, not all, but most VI's support either a 'MIDI Learn' or a Continuous Controller Remapping Page of sorts. However, hardware assignment, is usually done from the likes of a Control Matrix or a Continuous Controller System Panel and it's interesting that the Nord Lead 3 doesn't support this.

But, yes, your right, Pro Tools should support Continuous Controller remapping and renaming. It's a function a lot of MIDI users frequently ask for.


Submit a Feature Request Form

...and you might be able to make use of these workarounds in the mean time. Link










filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control external midi devices from Protools Dozerbabar MIDI 2 01-02-2011 04:24 AM
External midi key can't control virtual instrument Riccardo Corbari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-09-2005 04:11 AM
Can't control an external midi device... Siberian MIDI 0 03-07-2005 09:57 PM
Using Midi to control external device? sheeptuf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-10-2004 07:24 AM
Control Virus with external midi keyboard? nodell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 04-20-2001 08:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com