Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2009, 05:32 AM
rizeup7 rizeup7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Default Static in my 192 i/o outputs!

I'm getting static on the output of channel 2 (right) of my 192 I/O, but it only happens when I arm a track, or playback! I can turn the Master Volume up, and everything will be fine, until I arm or playback, then there is static in my right monitor! It only physically shows on the I/O's output, and not on the C|24... PLEASE help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2009, 06:11 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,483
Default Re: Static in my 192 i/o outputs!

Quote:
Originally Posted by rizeup7 View Post
I'm getting static on the output of channel 2 (right) of my 192 I/O, but it only happens when I arm a track, or playback! I can turn the Master Volume up, and everything will be fine, until I arm or playback, then there is static in my right monitor! It only physically shows on the I/O's output, and not on the C|24... PLEASE help!
Hi,

Just a few things to check...
go to your hardware setup page and check the clock source is set to internal!
also check all inputs and outputs in the hardware setup for the 192!

maybe change the outputs around in the i/o setup page so that left goes to right and right goes to left etc, see if it is a physical problem or software changeable.
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2009, 01:38 PM
rizeup7 rizeup7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Static in my 192 i/o outputs!

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Just a few things to check...
go to your hardware setup page and check the clock source is set to internal!
also check all inputs and outputs in the hardware setup for the 192!

maybe change the outputs around in the i/o setup page so that left goes to right and right goes to left etc, see if it is a physical problem or software changeable.
Thanks for the help! I did check The Hardware Setup, and the clock source was set to internal. I didn't toy around with the I/O setup though... I was hoping that there is some way to change the outputs from 1-2, to hopefully like, 3-4 or 5-6... Is it possible?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2009, 03:29 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,483
Default Re: Static in my 192 i/o outputs!

Quote:
Originally Posted by rizeup7 View Post
Thanks for the help! I did check The Hardware Setup, and the clock source was set to internal. I didn't toy around with the I/O setup though... I was hoping that there is some way to change the outputs from 1-2, to hopefully like, 3-4 or 5-6... Is it possible?

switch left and right like this....

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=igfbLcOWn7k

has it changed sides?
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2009, 08:12 PM
rizeup7 rizeup7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Static in my 192 i/o outputs!

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
switch left and right like this....

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=igfbLcOWn7k

has it changed sides?
Yes, it changed, and so did the static! It's still on output 2, but coming out of the left monitor now... Funny thing is, whenever I turn the master volume up, it just gets louder...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002 static/distortion from Monitor Outputs and Headphone jack CyberTribal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-22-2013 08:31 PM
Static on Outputs Mpowered 8, Fast Track david@relentlessjones.com Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-19-2010 04:44 PM
888/24 Static/Noise on all XLR outputs ollieb Digidesign Hardware & Software 6 02-03-2010 11:32 PM
Help: Pro tools only outputs static Ox05 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-26-2003 12:36 PM
low output noise & crackling fuzz static on outputs after years of no problems M-Link 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-14-2003 01:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com