Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2009, 07:38 PM
maufau maufau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: L.A. / G.A
Posts: 95
Default Input Devices ScrollWheel support in plugins?

I've always wondered if there was a way to control plugin parameters in PT with the scrollwheel. Maybe a pref? Can the shuttle pro do this? Or am I better off getting an alphatrack or something. This is for my portable setup btw. I just keep thinking that its something I've overlooked, I've always just clicked and dragged
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2009, 07:58 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,542
Default Re: Input Devices ScrollWheel support in plugins?

The Brainworx stuff does this.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2009, 08:27 PM
maufau maufau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: L.A. / G.A
Posts: 95
Default Re: Input Devices ScrollWheel support in plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
The Brainworx stuff does this.
But not Digi plugs? Tried EQ3,Dyn, I've also tried MCDSP compressor bank and Focusrite D2/3 - no go. But I could swear that in the manual for the focusrite plug it says you can use the scrollwheel
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2009, 09:30 PM
Dog BBQ Dog BBQ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: New New York
Posts: 1,120
Default Re: Input Devices ScrollWheel support in plugins?

I'd like to be able to move faders with the scroll wheel!!!!
__________________
The Greatest Risk in Life is Doing Nothing
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2009, 09:36 PM
maufau maufau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: L.A. / G.A
Posts: 95
Default Re: Input Devices ScrollWheel support in plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dog BBQ View Post
I'd like to be able to move faders with the scroll wheel!!!!
You just had to go there didn't you :-( Everytime I work in Nuendo I'm reminded of how nice of a feature this is.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-27-2009, 11:13 PM
tripit tripit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 394
Default Re: Input Devices ScrollWheel support in plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by maufau View Post
You just had to go there didn't you :-( Everytime I work in Nuendo I'm reminded of how nice of a feature this is.
You can do the same in DP. It's a great feature.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-28-2009, 04:02 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,483
Default Re: Input Devices ScrollWheel support in plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
The Brainworx stuff does this.
Yes all brainworx / URS / PSP work with the scroll wheel

scroll wheel to adjust faders would be cool.

Get a contour shuttle and use the centre wheel to control all Waves plugs and any data entry with Digi plugs and Eventide from memory


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-28-2009, 04:45 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,483
Default Re: Input Devices ScrollWheel support in plugins?

Ah, just discovered that the AIR plugs work with the scroll wheel

So should be able for the Digi plugs to do the same

just wish the shortcut for automation worked one step forward one step back.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Input Devices in MP9 dhiser21 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 08-05-2012 07:27 PM
48 or 64 input with aggregate devices and CPT? Jakob Clemen macOS 5 01-17-2012 04:00 AM
Support for Windows USB Devices thomasjbs Windows 0 01-02-2012 11:42 AM
no midi input devices help.... whit12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-06-2009 07:07 PM
sound input devices Rottentom Digidesign Hardware & Software 5 01-20-2006 02:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com