Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2004, 10:37 AM
emelare emelare is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 35
Default Transport Window Gone

I'm running dual monitors on windows xp pro and I can put the mix window on one and the edit window on another. The small transport window (with the click track functions) has simply got up and disappeared. On the drop-down, it's listed being available and is checked. When I minimize the edit and mix windows, I still can't see it. It was there yesterday, but is gone today! Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2004, 10:38 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Transport Window Gone

Try trashing your preferences file.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2004, 01:12 PM
Aussie169 Aussie169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leongatha, Vic, Australia
Posts: 1,869
Default Re: Transport Window Gone

You'll probably find it's been bumped off the edge of the screen. Up your screen area to 1280x960 or maybe even more and you'll probably see it. Drag it to the middle and reset your screen area.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2004, 06:38 AM
Polyph Polyph is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 97
Default Re: Transport Window Gone

I have been having the same problem from time to time but not only with my transport but my plugin windows as well. Ill try some of the fixes mentioned above. Lord knows everything else hasnt worked.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2004, 07:09 AM
bkremer bkremer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 12
Default Re: Transport Window Gone

Don't worry, I run two monitors also and sometimes windows try to run away. Just delete your preferences file. Technically, LE doesn't support dual monitors, but we all know better
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2004, 11:32 AM
Polyph Polyph is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 97
Default Re: Transport Window Gone

Might be a dumb question, but I havent done that before. How do I go about doing that?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2004, 11:45 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Transport Window Gone

Look for the PTP file in the folder:

C:\Documents and Settings\Your User Name\Application Data\Digidesign

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't see transport window Bookerv12 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 06-20-2010 11:53 PM
Transport Window and Color Selection window lost cd_audio_mix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-26-2006 10:58 PM
where is my transport window??? surely 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-10-2004 07:32 AM
how to put transport window inside edit window? keithl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 05-18-2004 06:47 PM
Transport window jeffreym 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-14-2003 12:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com