Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2003, 10:06 PM
MaKoRancid MaKoRancid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 293
Default I need isolation. HELP!

I usually record bands in one room. Ive been recording drums guitar and bass at the same time. The only problem is, I have to record guitars with a scratch track first. I use a POD for this. Well basically this is just a big waste of time and im looking for a way to isolate an amp. How would you do it? Keep in mind everythings in one room. I dont have any closets, is it possible to build some sort of isolation box ?
i need a little help, thanks
-Shawn
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2003, 10:31 PM
Calvin Calvin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Lincoln Nebraska
Posts: 1,471
Default Re: I need isolation. HELP!

There are amp Isolation boxes out there but I don't have any idea what they sound like. For micing guitar I like to mic upclose with a dynamic and a few feet away with a condenser. If you get a iso box it's going to limit that kind of micing.
__________________
Calvin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2003, 01:48 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: I need isolation. HELP!

Maybe this could work for you. There are boxes that will change the signal-level and impedance from a line-level signal to a guitar-level. Then feed that signal into the real amp, and use mic's in any way to re-amp it. While recording the first go, place the POD either as a H/W insert, or use a splitter or something. You want to record the clean guitarsound not affected by the POD ofcourse...
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2003, 05:22 AM
EricFuller EricFuller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 145
Default Re: I need isolation. HELP!

Are you trying to avoid overdubbing?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2003, 07:24 AM
Polyph Polyph is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 97
Default Re: I need isolation. HELP!

[I dont have any closets, is it possible to build some sort of isolation box ?
-Shawn

[/QUOTE]

A book was written by David Franz called "Producing in the Home Studio with Pro Tools, Second Edition" which describes exactly what your looking for. He used his bedroom as a recording studio for his band. You can either place the amp outside the room you are recording in or I believe he used a mattress with a comforter or thick blanket to absorb the sound. You can also utilize the amp case if you have one or something similar and cover it with a blanket and use it for isolation. I dont have the book with me today but i can give you more detailed info tomorrow if you still need it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2003, 08:22 AM
mxsoul mxsoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 61
Default Re: I need isolation. HELP!

Man,
I would try getting some partitions, just get some big square pieces of wood and line them with felt then enclose each player in, like put two up to enclose the drums, close of the guitarist etc... it's not ideal but it works.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2003, 01:22 PM
MaKoRancid MaKoRancid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 293
Default Re: I need isolation. HELP!

Im basically just trying to avoid recording scratch tracks when I dont have to. Id rather record the amp sound they want instead of recording a scratch then having them record the amp afterwards. Its a waste of time. Where can I buy these boxes you guys speak of? Or maybe i could just put the amp outside the room and face the grill of the amp the opposite of the room and isolate it. Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-10-2003, 01:45 PM
Calvin Calvin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Lincoln Nebraska
Posts: 1,471
Default Re: I need isolation. HELP!

here is a link to some instructions on making one.

http://www.amptone.com/g234.htm
__________________
Calvin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
isolation headphones?? spiritfallrecording 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-26-2018 09:09 AM
Isolation cabinets Sharritan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 07-14-2005 05:34 AM
CPU Isolation fmckinnon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-03-2004 08:50 AM
cpu isolation box Locash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-12-2003 08:27 AM
Isolation box for a G4 jackruston General Discussion 13 11-28-2001 10:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com