Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2020, 02:47 PM
MichaelK MichaelK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 180
Default How to re-enable tailspin and spindump?

While troubleshooting AAE errors 9093 & 9173, I came across this article and followed the instructions to disable tailspin and spindump:

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-Errors-on-Mac

I have since fixed the problem, which was an outdated plug-in. But now my computer is behaving oddly, sometimes shutting down instantly, completely, for no apparent reason. What are the commands to re-enable those two processes?
__________________
- Michael
System details in my profile
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2020, 03:22 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,056
Default Re: How to re-enable tailspin and spindump?

well do it backwards maybe? first you unloaded, now you will be loading
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2020, 04:01 PM
MichaelK MichaelK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 180
Default Re: How to re-enable tailspin and spindump?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
well do it backwards maybe? first you unloaded, now you will be loading
Ha! Thanks. I got that far, too. But there are two other commands that begin "sudo mv."

My *guess* is they are renaming the original files by adding the suffix .bak. If so, to do it backwards my *guess* (again) would be to swap the order in which the next two phrases appear.

I'm asking because I'm nervous about ****ing around in the System folder, and I wanted to keep the question short.
__________________
- Michael
System details in my profile
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2020, 04:03 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,056
Default Re: How to re-enable tailspin and spindump?

mv doing backup is just that, a backup. if your system is up and running you don't need to revert that, just load it and go on
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2020, 04:09 PM
MichaelK MichaelK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 180
Default Re: How to re-enable tailspin and spindump?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
mv doing backup is just that, a backup. if your system is up and running you don't need to revert that, just load it and go on
Thank you.

Just to be clear, you're saying run commands 1 and 3 with "load" instead of "unload," then re-enable SIP. Am I correct?
__________________
- Michael
System details in my profile
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2020, 04:11 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,056
Default Re: How to re-enable tailspin and spindump?

Yes. You need to understand that disabling/enabling SIP is prerequisite to running those commands to begin with, and then unloading and loading are the opposite commands for the same thing. Understand the process and the commands will also make sense
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-05-2020, 12:01 AM
Dany Richter Dany Richter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Madrid/Spain
Posts: 5
Default Re: How to re-enable tailspin and spindump?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelK View Post
While troubleshooting AAE errors 9093 & 9173, I came across this article and followed the instructions to disable tailspin and spindump:

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-Errors-on-Mac

I have since fixed the problem, which was an outdated plug-in. But now my computer is behaving oddly, sometimes shutting down instantly, completely, for no apparent reason. What are the commands to re-enable those two processes?

May I ask what was the outdated plugin causing the errors? I´m experiecing the same -9093 since a long time and still haven´t found a solution.... Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disabling "Spindump" and "Tailspind" for 9093 Errors dwaynedelario Pro Tools 2019 10 03-28-2020 09:23 AM
Melodyne sends CPU into tailspin fsavell AAX Plug-ins 10 11-18-2014 01:59 AM
importing audio or midi sends ptle into tailspin Spikerama 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-04-2010 10:48 AM
I can´t enable DMA Jose Pereira 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-14-2000 04:42 AM
Enable 9-pin on USD Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-26-2000 01:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com