Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2020, 11:37 AM
gapminder gapminder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: seattle usa
Posts: 3
Default External hard drive / project cache folder

Apologies if this has been asked every day. But,

* How do I use an external hard drive? Do I need to?

I haven't found a way to save new projects to anyplace but the cloud and that hidden protools/project cache folder. Is it even possible? Do I need to upgrade to a non-free version?

I've used protools LE 6 for 15 years on an old laptop and external hard drive and Mbox. I FINALLY upgraded to a scarlett 2i2, protools first, and use it with a newer laptop. I can plug in my old, old external drive and this new laptop and protools first read it and open old files. But new projects? I haven't found a way.

Thanks in advance,
--John

Last edited by gapminder; 08-06-2020 at 03:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2020, 12:25 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,336
Default Re: External hard drive / project cache folder

No, there is no way to change the storage location in Pro Tool First.
You would have to move up to the paid version to get that functionality.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
projects in Project Cache folder can't be copied to another computer? BenzoSt2 Pro Tools | First Discussion 2 03-02-2020 11:25 AM
External Hard Drive Disk Cache drumzalicious macOS 0 06-09-2012 10:16 PM
Hard drive cache - 2MB or 8MB? somalade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 09-24-2004 09:48 PM
Hard Drive - 8mb cache or 2mb?? Sonicvalley Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-28-2004 04:46 AM
2 MB or 8 MB cache on external drive? besmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 26 02-08-2004 10:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com