Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2010, 04:08 PM
systemexclusive systemexclusive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kiev, UA
Posts: 169
Exclamation Structure won't save Metadata

Was faced a problem recently while creating custom patches for Structure sample player as well as managing "factory" patches comes together with Structure RTAS in the box.
The problem was in "special characters" like ampersand (&).
Beware ampersand (&) and other "special characters" in Structure patches everywhere where you can type (comments, smart knobs, key switches, file and folder name).
Here is a screencast:

I found about 30 factory patches with ampersand (&) in comments or smart knobs or file names. For example 03 Fat Kit XXL.patch:
<H3Assign Source="Keyswitch4" Name="Tight & Roomy"/>
<H3Assign Source="Keyswitch5" Name="Mostly Overheads"/>
<H3Assign Source="Keyswitch6" Name="Back Of The Room"/>
<H3Assign Source="Keyswitch7" Name="Down & Dirty"/>

Fortunately Structure patches just a text files (XML-files) and illegal character can fixed in text editor. But...

Is the anybody face the same problem?
__________________
macpro 2.6ghz, 4gb ram, osx 10.6.1, macbookpro 2.5ghz, 4gb ram, osx 10.5.8
mbox2pro, mbox2micro, emu1616, protools8le, reaper, logic express, axiompro49, padkontrol, rode nt2-a, lexicon mx300, uad2laptop
r3, microQ, Albino3, impOSCar, Structure
m1active 520 & sub gw s750, deq230, cx2310
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2010, 05:38 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Structure won't save Metadata

I have a lot of faith that this bug and many others will be addressed with the forthcoming AIR VI release.

filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2010, 10:50 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,212
Default Re: Structure won't save Metadata

I haven't had that exact problem with the special characters, but the database is flaky for sure. I've had a support case open/shut/open/shut since midway last year going round and round with the Structure database without resolution.

For me, editing the metadata in some patches makes the data unreadable by the database. Load the patch and view the metadata via the patch menu and it shows up. Try to access the metadata via the database and it comes up blank. I've no doubt they've just been stalling with the development of the next generation of AIR instruments.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2010, 05:04 AM
systemexclusive systemexclusive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kiev, UA
Posts: 169
Default Re: Structure won't save Metadata

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
I haven't had that exact problem with the special characters, but the database is flaky for sure. ...

... For me, editing the metadata in some patches makes the data unreadable by the database. Load the patch and view the metadata via the patch menu and it shows up. Try to access the metadata via the database and it comes up blank.
I can say that yesterday first time i got Structure Metadata database working like swiss knife. But before i got it about 300 different issues inside patches were fixed (i own 404 patches at all).
Fortunately i have basic programming skills and wrote PHP script which go through all my patches and fix issues inside them. The issues were:
  • Patch is not well formatted and contains illegal characters (like &)
  • Metadata 'Attribute "type" is missed for patch
  • Metadata 'Attribute "filename" is missed for patch
  • Metadata 'Attribute "filename" is not valid and does not represent real filename

Some sceenshots from my side:
  1. Metadata database "air.db" just an SQLite database and can be reviewed in SQLite Manager addon in Firefox browser http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4029/...17ab9f07_b.jpg
  2. Metadata chunk in Structure patch - just a XML-document chunk http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4018/...8bd65bed_o.jpg
  3. The structure of Metadata chunk inside patch should have certain set of attributes, otherwise it patch will be inconsistent and it can cause different issues during metadata read-write http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4008/...88b633de_o.jpg
__________________
macpro 2.6ghz, 4gb ram, osx 10.6.1, macbookpro 2.5ghz, 4gb ram, osx 10.5.8
mbox2pro, mbox2micro, emu1616, protools8le, reaper, logic express, axiompro49, padkontrol, rode nt2-a, lexicon mx300, uad2laptop
r3, microQ, Albino3, impOSCar, Structure
m1active 520 & sub gw s750, deq230, cx2310
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2010, 07:54 PM
DTheone DTheone is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 441
Default Re: Structure won't save Metadata

^

Is this fixed?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2010, 01:49 AM
systemexclusive systemexclusive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kiev, UA
Posts: 169
Default Re: Structure won't save Metadata

Quote:
Originally Posted by DTheone View Post
Is this fixed?
After replacing "special characters" (like &) in metadata chunks inside Structure patches i got Structure database fully working (i.e. read-write metadata, sync).
Or you mean some fix by A.I.R\Digi\Avid?

BTW: Another useful workaround for Structure "Drag & Drop" http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=268694
__________________
macpro 2.6ghz, 4gb ram, osx 10.6.1, macbookpro 2.5ghz, 4gb ram, osx 10.5.8
mbox2pro, mbox2micro, emu1616, protools8le, reaper, logic express, axiompro49, padkontrol, rode nt2-a, lexicon mx300, uad2laptop
r3, microQ, Albino3, impOSCar, Structure
m1active 520 & sub gw s750, deq230, cx2310
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2010, 06:29 AM
Mason00 Mason00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 645
Default Re: Structure won't save Metadata

3/22/10
Till then, just make music
__________________
(PT12.4- Win7Pro - mboxpro3 -Axiom25- Maschine)

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-18-2010, 07:43 AM
DTheone DTheone is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 441
Default Re: Structure won't save Metadata

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mason00 View Post
3/22/10
Till then, just make music
I disagree; we've been hearing of updates/bug fixes for the longest time and 3/22 isn't an official date from avid/digidesign.

Until then people need to see this thread along with many others before spending money on this and other avid/digidesign products that need fixing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Structure Volume Fades won't save Big World Virtual Instruments 3 02-05-2011 11:11 AM
edit Structure patch metadata all at once holyspicoli Virtual Instruments 7 10-07-2010 02:51 PM
How do I save the start & end loop points in Structure? rique000 Virtual Instruments 2 10-07-2009 12:25 PM
Structure Save As Shifted Music Virtual Instruments 8 05-29-2009 04:09 PM
FYI Save copy in bug with folder structure 7.3.1cs5 Noiz2 Post - Surround - Video 2 11-14-2007 03:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com