Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2010, 12:33 PM
cantgetnosleep cantgetnosleep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Default Window Configuration Bug - Track/Groups window keeps reappearing!

Has anyone else had this problem?

I have set up a number of window configurations for use with a dual-display workstation, however, the embedded tracks/groups panel in the mix and arrange window seems to ignore the saved configuration state. Sometimes it stays away when I want it to, other times it re-appears even though the configuration was saved with the panel hidden.

Is there a work-around for this? Or am I doing something stupid here?

Thanks, Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2010, 06:08 AM
systemexclusive systemexclusive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kiev, UA
Posts: 169
Default Re: Window Configuration Bug - Track/Groups window keeps reappearing!

There is a different options to save window configurations:
  • Just windows layout
  • Layout and settings for all windows (Edit window, Mix, MIDI ...)
  • Setting for certain window (for example Edit window)
I guess you mess-up with these 3 options...

BTW: "Window configurations" feature is very powerful in combination with "Memory locations".
__________________
macpro 2.6ghz, 4gb ram, osx 10.6.1, macbookpro 2.5ghz, 4gb ram, osx 10.5.8
mbox2pro, mbox2micro, emu1616, protools8le, reaper, logic express, axiompro49, padkontrol, rode nt2-a, lexicon mx300, uad2laptop
r3, microQ, Albino3, impOSCar, Structure
m1active 520 & sub gw s750, deq230, cx2310
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2010, 06:18 AM
AdamPT8 AdamPT8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 393
Default Re: Window Configuration Bug - Track/Groups window keeps reappearing!

what techniques do you use when using memory location in conjunction with window configuration?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2010, 06:33 AM
AdamPT8 AdamPT8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 393
Default Re: Window Configuration Bug - Track/Groups window keeps reappearing!

Without automating... If you have two songs in one session using the same tracks and effects, is there a way using memory locations, to have for example an effect bypassed at one location but active at another?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2010, 10:51 AM
systemexclusive systemexclusive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kiev, UA
Posts: 169
Default Re: Window Configuration Bug - Track/Groups window keeps reappearing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamPT8 View Post
what techniques do you use when using memory location in conjunction with window configuration?
  • Quickly jump to certain marker
  • Recall selection, or Shift+Recall selection to quickly select needed regions
  • Show\Hide to filter "Aux Tracks" out of edit window and save workspace
  • Different Zoom settings for tracks...
  • Quick access to certain Plugins. For example to ATA plugin to quickly Ping and compensate plugin delays (i am on LE system)
It save a time. Less clicks to quickly change workspace layout.
__________________
macpro 2.6ghz, 4gb ram, osx 10.6.1, macbookpro 2.5ghz, 4gb ram, osx 10.5.8
mbox2pro, mbox2micro, emu1616, protools8le, reaper, logic express, axiompro49, padkontrol, rode nt2-a, lexicon mx300, uad2laptop
r3, microQ, Albino3, impOSCar, Structure
m1active 520 & sub gw s750, deq230, cx2310
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2010, 11:34 AM
cantgetnosleep cantgetnosleep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: Window Configuration Bug - Track/Groups window keeps reappearing!

Lots of replies, sorry for the delayed return here. I'm aware of the different options for saving window configurations, and I'm pretty sure have them properly checked. The vexing thing about this problem/bug is that it is inconsistent. Sometimes it saves the proper state, other times it doesn't.

I'm guessing then that nobody else has run into this problem?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.2 Window Configuration Problem? jimst57 Windows 39 09-09-2012 03:54 PM
Window Configuration Question ZEUSS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-07-2011 04:09 PM
window configuration short cut sbag 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-29-2009 11:20 AM
Window Configuration tsr2 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-22-2008 03:47 AM
Window Configuration Bug tj_davies Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-01-2007 01:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com