Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2013, 02:51 PM
shanemorales's Avatar
shanemorales shanemorales is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Oldsmar, FL
Posts: 8
Default 10.3.3 & 10.3.4 broke Fast Track C600 I/O

Yeah, pretty much hosed it. The only inputs available were 'Built-in Microphone 1 (mono)' and 'Built-in Microphone 2 (mono)' as opposed to listing 'Analog Input 1-4 (mono)' and 'Digital Input L/R 1-2 (mono)' - 4 individual Analog inputs and 2 individual Digital inputs. Am using latest C600 drivers, hardware properly selected in Protools. And everything continued to work as it always did in Reason. I had to go back to 10.3.2 to get the I/O configured correctly.

Just an FYI in case anyone else is having the same problem.

I'd also like to know why this happened. Is the C600 not supported anymore?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2013, 03:57 AM
Paul_S's Avatar
Paul_S Paul_S is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: UA
Posts: 13
Default Re: 10.3.3 & 10.3.4 broke Fast Track C600 I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by shanemorales View Post
Yeah, pretty much hosed it. The only inputs available were 'Built-in Microphone 1 (mono)' and 'Built-in Microphone 2 (mono)' as opposed to listing 'Analog Input 1-4 (mono)' and 'Digital Input L/R 1-2 (mono)' - 4 individual Analog inputs and 2 individual Digital inputs. Am using latest C600 drivers, hardware properly selected in Protools. And everything continued to work as it always did in Reason. I had to go back to 10.3.2 to get the I/O configured correctly.

Just an FYI in case anyone else is having the same problem.

I'd also like to know why this happened. Is the C600 not supported anymore?
c600 is supported. Do you experience the same problem on 10.3.5? In case you do provide more info on your setup. Make sure you tried defaulting I/O setup.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2013, 08:52 AM
shanemorales's Avatar
shanemorales shanemorales is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Oldsmar, FL
Posts: 8
Default Re: 10.3.3 & 10.3.4 broke Fast Track C600 I/O

I haven't tried 10.3.5. I'm too chicken to try it.

And I did do the default I/O setup. It didn't recognize the C600's default inputs and outputs.

I'll download 10.3.5 and give that a shot.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2013, 09:50 AM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,819
Default Re: 10.3.3 & 10.3.4 broke Fast Track C600 I/O

You should also reinstall the C600 drivers after you update. Not always necessary, but I've found that it sometimes is required.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2013, 05:24 PM
shanemorales's Avatar
shanemorales shanemorales is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Oldsmar, FL
Posts: 8
Default Re: 10.3.3 & 10.3.4 broke Fast Track C600 I/O

10.3.5 broke it too.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2013, 05:21 AM
Paul_S's Avatar
Paul_S Paul_S is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: UA
Posts: 13
Default Re: 10.3.3 & 10.3.4 broke Fast Track C600 I/O

Try cleaning preferences then default I/O setup again. Make sure playback engine is FT c600
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-18-2013, 09:23 AM
shanemorales's Avatar
shanemorales shanemorales is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Oldsmar, FL
Posts: 8
Default Re: 10.3.3 & 10.3.4 (& 10.3.5) broke Fast Track C600 I/O

Actually, I think I got it to work. First thing I did was go into Protools 10.3.2 where everything works ok and exported all the I/O settings to files. Then I uninstalled Protools and uninstalled and reinstalled the audio drivers, just in case. After reinstalling 10.3.5 I noted that the I/O wasn't right (really wasn't expecting it to be). I then imported all the I/O settings I saved earlier and everything seemed to work just fine after that. Granted, I only checked a couple of things (it was late) and I need to test it out further, but it's at least working to some degree. I'm fairly confident that all the features of the C600 will work ok now. I'll report further if there are issues.

Being able to export the I/O settings is a brilliant feature. Good idea.

Thanks for the suggestions and help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast Track C600 muk786 FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 6 04-05-2013 06:48 PM
11R and Fast Track C600 Platereverb Eleven Rack 8 03-03-2013 03:37 AM
Fast Track C600 bmryner Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 01-12-2013 07:05 AM
Fast Track C600 stefano.9119 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 1 12-21-2012 02:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com