Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2005, 02:03 PM
Robert Mattsson Robert Mattsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 23
Default Possible to replace the Mbox with other interface?

Dear all,

I just have a little question regarding Protools LE and the Mbox. Would it be possible for me to buy another Audio Interface (ADA), lets say a Universal Audio 2192 and just replace my Mbox with it. I am using an external preamp anyway.

Or do you have to use a digi interface with Protools LE?

Cheers!

/Rob

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2005, 02:16 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,504
Default Re: Possible to replace the Mbox with other interface?

Pro Tools LE software will not work without a Digidesign Pro Tools LE hardware interface connected.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2005, 02:27 PM
Robert Mattsson Robert Mattsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 23
Default Re: Possible to replace the Mbox with other interf

Thanks for your quick reply=)!

But is there a way to completely bypass the ADA converters and preamps of the Mbox, by connecting your external converter to the spdif inputs for example?

Thanks!

/Rob
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2005, 02:43 PM
Robert Mattsson Robert Mattsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 23
Default Re: Possible to replace the Mbox with other interf

...or what else can I do in order to use LE together with top ADA converters? Can't afford HD Acell...


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2005, 04:29 PM
AverageJoe AverageJoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 779
Default Re: Possible to replace the Mbox with other interf

yes, that's exactly what connecting a converter to the spdif ins will do.

I did with my 001 and it was a decent improvement.

However, on the MBox, you won't be able to use the hard bypass monitoring if you do this, so you'll have considerable latency to deal with.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2005, 06:15 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,709
Default Re: Possible to replace the Mbox with other interf

Sounds like a good reason to upgrade to a DIGI002.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2005, 07:35 PM
jlcnyc jlcnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: hell's kitchen
Posts: 687
Default Re: Possible to replace the Mbox with other interface?

here's my chain:
UA LA-610 to Apogee Mini-Me (line in) for A/D conversion
Mini-Me (spdif out) to Mbox (spdif in)

Unfortunately, latency is definitely an issue. My workaround:
I route the "headphone out" from the Mini-Me into the Mackie Big Knob (best $300 I ever spent)
This allows me to monitor playback and signal (latency-free)

(a cheaper option to the Big Knob would be any inexpensive mixer. I used to use a Rolls 3 channel mixer)

My Mbox "sounds" great (especially when you put UA and Apogee in front of it!)
__________________
www.jeffreyleecampbell.com
Mac Pro 2.8 GHz Quad
16GB RAM
Apogee Rosetta 200/ UA LA-610
Genelec 8030A/7050b
McDSP, Waves, Sony, URS, Spectrasonics, BFD, Altiverb
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-2005, 11:46 PM
Robert Mattsson Robert Mattsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 23
Default Re: Possible to replace the Mbox with other interf

Great news! Thanks everyone! So there is still hope...=)

So by plugging into the spdif inputs, do you bypass every stage of the digi 002? No quality degradation of the signal from the external converter? So it would just function as a big spdif to firewire/USB adaptor?

But I don't understand why there would be latency when using the mbox with an external converter. What is hard bypass? And why would passing the signal from the headphone output solve the problem?

Anyway, great news! Yes, I'll probably have to look for a second hand digi002 then...=)

Cheers,

Rob
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-05-2005, 08:10 AM
AverageJoe AverageJoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 779
Default Re: Possible to replace the Mbox with other interf

Quote:
Great news! Thanks everyone! So there is still hope...=)

So by plugging into the spdif inputs, do you bypass every stage of the digi 002? No quality degradation of the signal from the external converter? So it would just function as a big spdif to firewire/USB adaptor?

But I don't understand why there would be latency when using the mbox with an external converter. What is hard bypass? And why would passing the signal from the headphone output solve the problem?

Anyway, great news! Yes, I'll probably have to look for a second hand digi002 then...=)

Cheers,

Rob
The latency is due to the fact that the MBox is USB.

Hard bypass is the input/playback knob on the front of the MBox which blends the playback signal with the analog input signal of the 2 MBox inputs (pre-conversion of any type, it's a hardwired connection from the in to the out). This is how you achieve latency free monitoring on the MBox. However, when using the SPDIF inputs, first yes, you are bypassing the MBox entirely (in essence) but you lose the ability to use the "input" portion of that blend knob.

So everything you hear will be w/ considerable latency. It will print in the right place, but especially with vocals, the latency will be unbearable. You'll need a solution like the one posted above.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-05-2005, 12:04 PM
Robert Mattsson Robert Mattsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 23
Default Re: Possible to replace the Mbox with other interf

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Options to replace 003 as interface OneMadSon Third Party Interfaces 6 12-17-2013 03:47 PM
Protools 9 - Audio Interface to replace Mbox gerarddaly Pro Tools 9 7 11-10-2010 11:49 PM
interface to replace Mbox 2 with analog summing and more ins and outs? JWW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-08-2010 09:53 PM
New LE interface to replace 001? Kirkland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 05-21-2003 11:26 AM
What are you using to replace the 001/002s Midi interface? APAULOS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-20-2002 09:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com