Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Dock

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2017, 11:40 AM
dez811 dez811 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Atlanta Ga
Posts: 40
Default Appset

Is there a way to integrate an old appset with a new one? I have a lot of key commands and it would take me forever to do them over. I have commands that create a track, aux or master with the plugins inserted name ,notes ,bus ,amongst others. That would take forever to duplicate
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2017, 01:18 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,036
Default Re: Appset

I'm sorry, other than editing it with an xml editor there is currently no way.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2017, 05:00 PM
crustn crustn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 81
Default Re: Appset

This is way overdue as well as copy/paste and duplicate.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2017, 06:30 PM
dez811 dez811 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Atlanta Ga
Posts: 40
Default Re: Appset

+1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2017, 07:09 AM
Anthony_Anz Anthony_Anz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: NY
Posts: 191
Default Re: Appset

Quote:
Originally Posted by crustn View Post
This is way overdue as well as copy/paste and duplicate.
I agree an updated Appset Editor would be nice. It would be great to have a way of moving softkey assignments around so they can be re-arranged. an Import feature would be nice too. This way if an new appset is released we can import previously created softkeys.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-07-2017, 11:03 AM
koo_koo_bonkers koo_koo_bonkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 123
Default Re: Appset

If you're not used to it, editing XML look like you're hacking into the Matrix. However the functionality you're asking for in the OP is possible editing the XML , you can run a 'diff' and manually choose what lines to replace/ merge. You can also very easily search the XML and once you get the hang of it should be very easy to do.

For example >> https://www.devart.com/codecompare/

Just wanted to provide that option if you were not already aware. I'm also looking to manage Appset files more effectively across multiple work stations in a multi seat environment. I can see the appeal for Avid to provide this feature in the EuControl app but honestly it may be more flexible to edit the XML directly. Hope this helps ..
__________________
MacPro 5,1 - 2 x 2.66 6 core - 32G Ram - SSD's - Mac OSX 10.12.6 - HD Native Card - Omni - Focusrite RedNet 5 - Avid Dock - iPad2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com