Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2004, 02:16 PM
Ralph K Ralph K is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 190
Default Can I assign one track to multi outputs (digi002r)

thx in advance.
__________________
my songs website
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2004, 03:00 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Can I assign one track to multi outputs (digi002r)

Yes.. use the Start modifier key.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2004, 03:02 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Can I assign one track to multi outputs (digi002r)

Hi,
You can do this by holding down the Start key on the PC and while making your additional output selection. After you have assigned the additional outputs he should see a + displayed next to the original output assignments.

Thanks,
Digidesign Tech Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2004, 04:06 PM
nukmusic nukmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: new orleans, la
Posts: 1,433
Default Re: Can I assign one track to multi outputs (digi002r)

Say Whattttttt I asked about doing this a for the Master Fader output and the replies were:

"nope"

I wanted to add another steroe out for headphone mix because the main and Mon out on my 001 is use by 2 sets of speakers. I used 2 y-cables instead.

Will the above work on the Master. I'll try later, cause I'm on the labtop.
__________________
Docta'J

Download free music at
http://www.nukmusic.com
nEVER uNDERESTIMATE kNOWLEDGE
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-06-2004, 05:10 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Can I assign one track to multi outputs (digi002r)

A Master Fader by definition can't control more than what it's the master of.. so you can't assign multiple outputs to a Master Fader.. otherwise it wouldn't be a Master Fader - it would be a Sub-Master Fader... and then we'd need to have additional Master Master Faders.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2004, 06:52 PM
nukmusic nukmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: new orleans, la
Posts: 1,433
Default Re: Can I assign one track to multi outputs (digi002r)

Very True. So the old y-cables should stay in play? Thanks Rail.
__________________
Docta'J

Download free music at
http://www.nukmusic.com
nEVER uNDERESTIMATE kNOWLEDGE
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-06-2004, 07:54 PM
Chris Cavell Chris Cavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 4,831
Default Re: Can I assign one track to multi outputs (digi002r)

Just create two outputs for all your tracks except the master fader...you'll need two of those: one for each output.
__________________
Cavell Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assign outputs odd problem PTPerson ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 11-17-2011 12:30 AM
Apogee Duet outputs better sounding than Digi002R outputs? Pasz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-08-2010 03:19 AM
How to assign stereo recordings to multi-channel? hkju2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-28-2007 11:13 AM
how to assign additional outputs? musicmixer04 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-12-2006 02:09 AM
Assign multiple outputs from a Midi Track Antonio Tarantino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-11-2003 06:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com