Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2011, 12:29 PM
cananball cananball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 338
Default Snapshot automation making me crazy!

I am attempting to use snapshot automation to EQ dialogue using Digi EQ3. I am using PT8.05LE DVTK2. I know it has limited snapshot automation capability. I am using "write to all" to write to selected regions.

Okay, there is no EQ automation on the track, select region, suspend automation, fiddle with EQ and write to all. It does write automation to that region, but also sets that setting as the default setting for the whole track, before and after the region, just like it would if there was no automation.

I want the EQ to be flat before and after. The only way I have figured this can be done is to select the whole track and write to all with the plugin zeroed out to make that the default setting.

Is this the only way to do this?
__________________
Ken Wilkinson
http://kenwilkinson.tv

Pro Tools 10.3.9 HDN | HD Omni | Digi Command 8 | Artist Transport | Digi Surround Panner | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | JBL LSR4328 5.1
2.26GHz 8 Core Nehelam 8GB Ram OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2011, 12:57 PM
rafukyo rafukyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Tsoran Israel
Posts: 193
Default Re: Snapshot automation making me crazy!

When you start working, flat all the eq's then just snap automation on all tracks at the end or at the begging.No need to select the whole trak, just a small selection. When you write automation for the first time it writes it on all the track, so it better be flat. I work with only plug-in selected in the enabled automation window, so when you snap, you snap without flattening the volume/pan....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2011, 04:24 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,007
Default Re: Snapshot automation making me crazy!

Agree with rafukyo. Do a default write first, and then go at it on your clips.
Sometimes when you edit clips after snapshotting it can lead to unwanted eq staying in the track, so keep an eye out for that.
You can always option shift return (select to end) and then write default eq to the track if you find it going beyond where you've snapshotted.
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro Dual Hex Westermere 3.6Ghz, 24gig Ram, Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3.0, High Sierra, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation Follows Edit making me crazy KMcK macOS 3 05-19-2020 02:09 PM
Snapshot automation neilbenezra Post - Surround - Video 1 06-14-2006 01:31 AM
Snapshot Automation to Selection... again mr.armadillo Tips & Tricks 6 09-28-2005 03:54 AM
Snapshot Automation scratchy11 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-01-2004 05:45 AM
Snapshot-like automation in ProTools LE 6.1 John Shryock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-12-2004 07:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com