Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2019, 09:41 PM
MichaelsMad03 MichaelsMad03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: bardstown ky
Posts: 32
Default How to fade into a different beat on the same song?

Hey! Kinda stumped. I'm recording a song and I want to use 2 different beats for the song. I'm not quite sure how to fade into the second beat, or transition into it without it being noticeable. I'm sure it has something to do with the tempo of the beats but I'm lost on what to do. I've googled and searched but I cant find anything, I'm not sure if I'm wording the question wrong or not, but I just wanna transition into the second beat and it be a clean switch.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2019, 09:42 PM
MichaelsMad03 MichaelsMad03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: bardstown ky
Posts: 32
Default Re: How to fade into a different beat on the same song?

And if it matters I'm on pro tools 12, and I'm working with the mp3 files of the beats for this session
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2019, 09:03 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,877
Default Re: How to fade into a different beat on the same song?

Search youtube for creating tempo change in pro tools
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2019, 11:36 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,308
Default Re: How to fade into a different beat on the same song?

Replace the word "beat" for "audio track" and search again.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-15-2019, 12:10 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,122
Default Re: How to fade into a different beat on the same song?

Let's add "crossfade" to the discussion and OP has enough buzzwords to search
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
End song group fade basslik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 04-09-2009 10:06 PM
Automating Volume Fade at the end of a song Room335 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-19-2007 08:13 AM
Best Way to Fade a Song slangification Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 28 08-29-2005 03:02 PM
How do I fade volume at end of song?? jasonguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-26-2004 06:05 AM
Saving a song(audio, fade, ind.tracks) to CD? SteveU 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-08-2001 08:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com