Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2019, 03:18 AM
springthing springthing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 22
Default Anyone still using Transfuser?

I've owned the Transfuser loop based VI since it was first released, but over the years of PT updates and system rebuilds, I haven't reinstalled it for quite some time.

Today I did a clean OSX reinstall on my MBA (early 2015) of OSX 10.10.5, which is the original version for this machine. I've reinstalled PT 2018 4, and also the Transfuser software.

All installed without issues, but I can't get this plug in to appear no matter how I try? Is i still compatible with the newer versions of PT?

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2019, 04:02 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,506
Default Re: Anyone still using Transfuser?

Is it the AAX version of Transfuser or is it so old that it’s the RTAS version?

You might need to update it which would be a paid upgrade at this point.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2019, 10:03 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,862
Default Re: Anyone still using Transfuser?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Is it the AAX version of Transfuser or is it so old that it’s the RTAS version?

You might need to update it which would be a paid upgrade at this point.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
^^^ This.^^^

The original version of Transfuser will not run in Pro Tools 11 or later.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2019, 10:09 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,218
Default Re: Anyone still using Transfuser?

I'm running v2.0.7.19000 with PTU 2018.12. As Sardi pointed out... check the version in case it's 1.x (RTAS, PT11/higher needs AAX64) and see AIR's upgrade info.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2019, 04:09 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,977
Default Re: Anyone still using Transfuser?

Quote:
Originally Posted by springthing View Post
I've owned the Transfuser loop based VI since it was first released, but over the years of PT updates and system rebuilds, I haven't reinstalled it for quite some time.

Today I did a clean OSX reinstall on my MBA (early 2015) of OSX 10.10.5, which is the original version for this machine. I've reinstalled PT 2018 4, and also the Transfuser software.

All installed without issues, but I can't get this plug in to appear no matter how I try? Is i still compatible with the newer versions of PT?

Mike

As others have pointed out, you need the AAX version. It's probably going to be a paid upgrade for you at this point. I use Transfuser a lot. There's nothing quite like it out there. If I only had one AIR plugin, it would be Transfuser.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-11-2019, 01:48 AM
springthing springthing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 22
Default Re: Anyone still using Transfuser?

Hi guys,

Thanks for all the replies.

It didn't even click to me the whole RTAS compatibility of the early version verses the newer version.

The only version I can re-download is V 1.0.1, so it wouldn't be the AXX compatible for sure.

So the question is do I simply pay for and download the 'AIR Instrument Expansion Pack 3 Complete', and this will provide me with the latest version of Transfuser?

I notice AIR is asking for USD$149 for this download here -
https://airmusictech.com/product/air...ack-3-complete

However I can see the same/similar package available on plugin boutique on sale for USD$70 here - https://www.pluginboutique.com/produ...PLETE-UPGRADE-
This does say you require 'a single AIR Music Technology instrument', so I assume owning the original Transfuser would meet that requirement yeah?

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-11-2019, 02:52 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,574
Default Re: Anyone still using Transfuser?

Quote:
Originally Posted by springthing View Post
.... This does say you require 'a single AIR Music Technology instrument', so I assume owning the original Transfuser would meet that requirement yeah?
Mike

Should be OK to upgrade from the original Transfuser – AIR Music Tech says you can upgrade from “a single AIR Music Technology instrument”.

If you only want Transfuser 2, it’s US$29 here:
https://www.audiodeluxe.com/products/air-transfuser-2
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.5/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-11-2019, 03:27 AM
springthing springthing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 22
Default Re: Anyone still using Transfuser?

Yeah from the upgrade details on the AIR website, it also suggests you only need to own one of their VIs, and I also own Hybrid 3, so I feel confident I would be eligible for their bundle upgrade.

Thanks for the link to just Transfuser 2, as that's a great deal.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-11-2019, 10:03 AM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 401
Default Re: Anyone still using Transfuser?

I use it all the time as well... GREAT for stimulating creativity! ... and tons of stuff you can do with it... well worth the price... so's the Bundle, if you can deal with AIR's somewhat sketchy "product support"...
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro Quad core, OSX 10.13.2
PT 2019.5.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 3.5/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.2/ProTools|Control
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-14-2019, 06:52 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,977
Default Re: Anyone still using Transfuser?

Quote:
Originally Posted by docric View Post
I use it all the time as well... GREAT for stimulating creativity! ... and tons of stuff you can do with it... well worth the price... so's the Bundle, if you can deal with AIR's somewhat sketchy "product support"...

And be prepared for a dodgy download process, too! AIR doesn't make those things easy! But do get the bundle. You may find you use things more than you think!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transfuser Fun Kamanchi Doyle Virtual Instruments 10 06-11-2014 08:49 AM
Transfuser Tip DonaldM Virtual Instruments 9 04-28-2014 10:05 AM
Transfuser DragonBlight Virtual Instruments 4 04-03-2010 01:29 PM
installing Transfuser full on Transfuser trial wfasano Virtual Instruments 2 06-30-2009 03:14 AM
need help with transfuser cpoulos13 Virtual Instruments 3 12-26-2008 05:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com