Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2009, 02:13 PM
wolfman_rob wolfman_rob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 412
Default Adat Problem

All the sudden today after a year of use

running into my focusrite isa 428 i am getting signal into the adat side of the preamp but am not getting any signal into the adat inputs of my 192

also the adat outs of the focusrite adat card doesnt have the little red illumination that it would have if it was working. any ideas

thanks,
Russell
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2009, 02:19 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Adat Problem

I think u may be in the wrong forum; sounds like a focusrite prob...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2009, 02:21 PM
wolfman_rob wolfman_rob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 412
Default Re: Adat Problem

i know it is a focusrite problem but surely someone else out there might have some insight to the problem.

i am sure i am not the only focusrite user in this forum
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2009, 02:26 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Adat Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfman_rob View Post
i know it is a focusrite problem but surely someone else out there might have some insight to the problem.

i am sure i am not the only focusrite user in this forum
Okayyyyy...Good luck...U may wanna rename ur thread then to get some focusrite users...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2009, 02:30 PM
wolfman_rob wolfman_rob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 412
Default Re: Adat Problem

i am thinking if i could get some insight just in general adat info

if the red light on the adat out isnt working that would mean that the card would probably be dead ?

correct just checking my options
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2009, 04:25 PM
sleadley sleadley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 957
Default Re: Adat Problem

Really does sound like the ADAT card is dead. No light = No ADAT. I would take it to a service place. Probably the LED has died or worse still the whole card.
my 2c
Simon L.
__________________
Plan for the worst, Hope for the Best.
www.trackdown.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-28-2009, 09:03 PM
wolfman_rob wolfman_rob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 412
Default Re: Adat Problem

hey guys have it working again . it just started working for some reason on its own after a couple of hours of sitting.

any ideas what could have caused this would be great but i definitely dont trust it right now. definitely dont have a couple of hours on another day to sit around and wait for the inputs to free up. when i have large number of tracks to record and need all my inputs working

but thanks for your input

Russell
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adat i/o problem landstrom27 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 13 02-27-2013 08:02 AM
ADAT to ProTools problem gregfrey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-16-2004 04:26 PM
Adat Sync Problem jpoprock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-09-2002 12:16 AM
adat edit problem tlw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 05-04-2002 03:59 AM
ADAT Problem -- Need Help seiun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-04-2000 05:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com