Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2017, 08:39 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 807
Default Upgrading from HD9 to HD12 questions...

Hi,

I know the answers are here somewhere but not finding them specifically & I would use Avid Chat but they’re not back until Monday, they’ve been pretty helpful lately.

I have Pro Tools HD9, I ditched the cards way back. The asset is on a first generation iLok.
If I purchase the HD Annual Reinstatement Plan, I will get the license for HD10/HD11/HD12…is this correct? Also I will have to surrender my HD9 license right?

Can the new licenses that will be replacing my older HD9 license be put on the same first generation iLok? It seems the newer ones require a 2nd Gen iLok? Also…this thing is perpetual right, as in it’s not going to stop working after a year? Just the support plan will go away if I don’t renew, correct?

Hey, thanks in advance if anybody was bored and posted! :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2017, 08:45 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,067
Default Re: Upgrading from HD9 to HD12 questions...

Hey

Question regarding upgrade is YES
Question regarding iLok 1 is a No. PT needs a iLok2 from PT11 so the old ones are a no go.

Question regarding Perpetual is also a Yes

Here is more info on this.
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...rsionsIncluded

The reinstatement plan for HD is $999

Good Luck.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2017, 09:09 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 807
Default Re: Upgrading from HD9 to HD12 questions...

Man, that was quick...thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2017, 09:12 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,067
Default Re: Upgrading from HD9 to HD12 questions...

Quote:
Originally Posted by acmost View Post
Man, that was quick...thank you!
You are more than Welcome and hope everything goes smooth. You can read all the info in the link so you are 100% certain of what you get and what everything costs.

If you have any more thoughts or need assistance we are here to help and get helped
Best Wishes
Chris
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2017, 11:34 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,168
Default Re: Upgrading from HD9 to HD12 questions...

One of the other things to keep in mind is that none of your plug-ins that work in PT9 will work in PT11 or later - only AAX64, not AAX32 or RTAS work from PT11 on. All your stock Avid plug-ins will, of course, be there, although some will have changed, but all your third party plug-ins will have to be updated.

Also, what operating system you need to be able to use PT 10, 11 or 12. On Windows, W7 through W10 AU will work. OS X, not a lot of backward compatibility. Depending on OS, you could co-install PT10, to be able to open PT9 sessions and use the same RTAS plug-ins, and PT12 for new sessions.

Best advice would be to install your updated Pro Tools on a separate hard drive with whatever OS you need to run it and leave your PT9 hard drive for that.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2017, 12:37 PM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 807
Default Re: Upgrading from HD9 to HD12 questions...

Hey thanks, yeah I had started another thread where I mentioned I just installed PT 12 on the same drive where My PTHD9 lives just to see if it works with my rig. Works great except the plug thing as you mention...which no doubt is a biggie, so I figure this is pretty much the only way to get to HD10 where all my stuff would work and eventually if I want to AAX everything I'll have HD12 available...

Other than just buying an HD 10 license from somebody that is.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2017, 01:01 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Upgrading from HD9 to HD12 questions...

Quote:
Originally Posted by acmost View Post
Hey thanks, yeah I had started another thread where I mentioned I just installed PT 12 on the same drive where My PTHD9 lives just to see if it works with my rig. Works great except the plug thing as you mention...which no doubt is a biggie, so I figure this is pretty much the only way to get to HD10 where all my stuff would work and eventually if I want to AAX everything I'll have HD12 available...

Other than just buying an HD 10 license from somebody that is.
There is another user here selling HD 10/11, I know his family is going through hard times, if you do decide to go that route, please check his sale as I know he could use the help.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-18-2017, 01:40 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,067
Default Re: Upgrading from HD9 to HD12 questions...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
There is another user here selling HD 10/11, I know his family is going through hard times, if you do decide to go that route, please check his sale as I know he could use the help.
Amen to that!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-19-2017, 03:41 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 807
Default Re: Upgrading from HD9 to HD12 questions...

Thanks for the heads up.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-19-2017, 05:41 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 807
Default Re: Upgrading from HD9 to HD12 questions...

I'm back! Hey another question...PT HD9 with the cards, "I"/Input on the channel is there but when you lose the cards and use the host computer the "I"/Input is history(Boo) yet I notice on PT 12 Vanilla, it has "I"/Input. Does HD10-HD12 have "I"/Input without the cards? or is it also gone when you use the host computer Native style without the cards?

Hope that made sense.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do i keep my HD10 Licence when upgrading to HD12?? peterle Pro Tools 12 5 06-15-2016 10:18 AM
stupid HD12 or non-HD12 upgrade question adam_w1 Pro Tools 12 11 11-02-2015 05:24 PM
Questions about upgrading from pt9 to 12 Mattian Pro Tools 12 3 05-10-2015 01:18 AM
Upgrading to HD Questions booyah14 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-27-2008 07:28 AM
Upgrading from 5.3.1 to 6.4 questions flam-jam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-22-2005 05:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com