Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2021, 04:20 PM
mjrozsa mjrozsa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Redding, CA
Posts: 8
Default XPand2! Still come with protools?

I just started subscribing to the standard ProTools program (paid monthly). I haven't purchased protools since Protools 8 (forever ago) and I was trying to figure out if it's still possible to get ahold of the Xpand2 Collection through Avid but I can't find it anywhere. Does protools still come with this? Because as far as I can tell the plugins ProTools comes with now are pretty lackluster compared to what it was a few years ago. Or am I missing something?

thanks for any help! I've been out of the loop for a few years and am trying to get my setup back together.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2021, 04:24 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,833
Default Re: XPand2! Still come with protools?

In your Avid.com account under My Products you should see the "Avid Compete Plugin Bundle", under there you should have multiple things including XPand!2.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2021, 04:40 PM
mjrozsa mjrozsa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Redding, CA
Posts: 8
Default Re: XPand2! Still come with protools?

Thank you! I had bought the subscription and was using protools but I guess I hadn't officially redeemed my copy of protools yet (I was using the 30-day free trial version before, so I guess it hadn't updated with my new subscription)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2021, 05:09 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,833
Default Re: XPand2! Still come with protools?

Oh yes then get setup properly and download all your Complete Plugin Bundle plugins... there is lots of good stuff there.

No need to reisntall Pro Tools itself... the same binary install is used with your new subscription license.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xpand2 Lraics Virtual Instruments 1 10-25-2012 09:04 AM
"XPAND2.big" Xpand2 Can't Finde The Factory Content?? toolgirl macOS 1 02-29-2012 09:04 PM
"Xpand2.big" Xpand2 closes PT10 RamenShaman macOS 3 01-03-2012 09:44 PM
Xpand2 Help! 007audio Virtual Instruments 10 11-01-2011 01:55 AM
Xpand2 calmly44 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-15-2010 01:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com