Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2022, 09:36 AM
Kinst Kinst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Posts: 4
Default Izotope eq as a default plugin issue

Hello! There is such a bug - I try to set Izotope equalizer (both Ozone and Newtron) as default and on a stereo track it opens as a mono plugin. Has anyone experienced this? What can be done?

Pro tools 2022.7, Mac Os Monterey, Izotope Ozone 10, Neurton 4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2022, 06:02 PM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 412
Default Re: Izotope eq as a default plugin issue

I just tested.

Yes, the plug-in Neutron 4 Equalizer as a default EQ loaded as "multi-mono" as seen in one of my screenshots. That does NOT mean a stereo signal does only pass through the plug-in as mono. It is "multi" mono. The left signal and right signal do not mix. This EQ has a pan knob itself, but I didn't use it, so it applies the same processing to both sides.

However, as seen in my other screenshot, when I have a plug-in prior to my Neutron 4 EQ, MSpectralPan, I can make most of the signal go to the Left channel, and my PT track meter (Pre-Fader metering option turned off in "Options" menu) shows the signal AFTER Neutron 4 EQ is definitely NOT mono.

If you carefully test this like I did, and the stereo signal in actually is a mono signal out, then that is another issue!

However, it appears to behave correctly in my setup. I recommend looking in the Reference Guide regarding the differences between multichannel and multi-mono plug-ins.

Chances are if you're not doing Surround and just working with stereo and mono, multi-mono will do just fine. Don't really need to worry about it in many cases.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2022-10-05 at 16.54.09.jpg (48.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2022-10-05 at 16.54.39.jpg (63.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring //
||software: Monterey 12.5.1 | PT Studio 2022.10 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condenser mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG secondary display //
||automation: SoundFlow | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse //
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2022, 11:24 AM
Kinst Kinst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Posts: 4
Default Re: Izotope eq as a default plugin issue

Nednednerb thank you a lot for the reply!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Izotope rx7 cpu issue ShadeTek AAX Plug-ins 1 02-09-2019 12:25 PM
iZotope RX 1.3 issue Audio_Vision Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 21 07-12-2011 02:18 PM
IZOTOPE RX Plugin released Rick Sanchez Post - Surround - Video 0 04-02-2008 02:29 PM
Izotope RX plugin for Protools Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-05-2008 09:59 AM
iZotope Vinyl plugin jvox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-26-2004 01:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com