Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2005, 12:27 AM
Wintersun Wintersun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 33
Default Will a d24 protools system work on OSX ?

Hi,
i'm confused as to whether a plain old d24 protools system will work with OSX, i'm not talking about the d24 mix here.
And i'm also confused about which is the last version of protools to work with this card.
Ive tried searching this board for the answer, but i'm totally unclear on it.

Any help would be really appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2005, 12:33 AM
peterle peterle is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 437
Default Re: Will a d24 protools system work on OSX ?

d24 + dsp farm(s) = not possible in os x
d24 + mixfarm = yes

regards
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2005, 02:45 AM
bigfrog bigfrog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 263
Default Re: Will a d24 protools system work on OSX ?

I use a d24 card with three DSP Farms in an expansion chassis, and it works with 10.2.8.

BF
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2005, 02:45 AM
BW DoggyDawg BW DoggyDawg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Germany / Frankfurt area
Posts: 102
Default Re: Will a d24 protools system work on OSX ?

Quote:
d24 + dsp farm(s) = not possible in os x
This info is wrong, You can use Jaguar + PT 6.1 TDM.

look at: http://www.digidesign.com/compato/osx/pt24/

BW
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2005, 03:50 AM
Wintersun Wintersun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 33
Default Re: Will a d24 protools system work on OSX ?

Thanks for this, i'd completely missed that compat guide
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will this AMD system work with 7.3? help please!!! RFUSED33874 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-09-2007 07:09 PM
Will ProTools Work With My System??? livedead13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 11-15-2006 01:25 PM
Will PT HD 2 or 3 system work with Mac OS 9.2.2 ? schizo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-24-2006 09:33 PM
Is this system going to work with PT 6.1 ? IzzyWhite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-17-2003 03:21 PM
Why won't ProTools Free work on my system??!! chris.dowsett Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 05-13-2002 10:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com