Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2016, 11:49 PM
adogg4629 adogg4629 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 42
Default HD Omni issue- Encoder knob won't control volume and mute won't work

I have an issue.

Running HD 12.6 on an HD native system. I recently set it up to do some testing at home to just monitor with headphones and ran in to an issue. The volume works, but the encoder knob will not turn it up or down. Also the mute button will not work. Anybody have any ideas? I already did a re-set and it did nothing.

Best

AD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2016, 07:38 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,792
Default Re: HD Omni issue- Encoder knob won't control volume and mute won't work

Assuming its out of warranty, I would open the unit and check connections to the PCB that includes the encoder and mute controls. Otherwise I would arrange for a repair at an authorized service shop Meanwhile, you simply route it thru a monitor/source selector like the Presonus Central Station
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2016, 03:32 PM
adogg4629 adogg4629 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 42
Default Re: HD Omni issue- Encoder knob won't control volume and mute won't work

Yeah, I'm going to have to send it in. If I have to pay anyway, I may as well send it to Black lion to get it modded.

AD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Artist Mix encoder knob 1 does not work in Logic Pro Gabaghoul Artist Series 8 08-24-2016 04:47 PM
Artict Control Monitor/Control Room Knob & HD Omni DAWgEAR Artist Series 4 07-07-2014 01:56 PM
Sluggish volume knob on Omni chrisdee Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 0 09-24-2012 07:25 AM
New Omni....Pre Amp Gain Knob Doesn't Work tomhartman Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 05-16-2012 06:51 PM
Monitor control knob and mute disabled - it's just LOUD!! tpt1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-03-2007 04:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com