Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2010, 04:27 PM
tobias123 tobias123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default Connecting C24, Digi 192 with outboard?

Hi!

I´m having troubles connecting a digidesign C24 and digi 192 with external outboard.
Could someone give me advice how to set things up so I can patch in external outboard like compressor and EQ post ?
I use external pre-amps on channel 1-8 and DIGI C24 preamps on 9-16.

I have a signex bantam patchbay CPT96025 and one additional A/D card.

Thanks

/T
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2010, 03:41 PM
Lizardpoint Lizardpoint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 262
Default Re: Connecting C24, Digi 192 with outboard?

2 digisnakes from the 1-8 and 9-16 pre outs on the C24 to the top row (Positions 1-16) of your patchbay.
2 Digisnakes from the bottow row of your patchbay (Positions 1-16) to your 1-8 and 9-16 inputs on your 192.
With the first 16 sets of jacks normalled you can use all 16 C24 pre's or patch in your fancy pre's by pluggin their outputs into the bottom row of your patchbay.
Another digisnake to take the 8 outputs from your 192 to top row of your patchbay (Positions 17-24).
Then from the bottom row of your patchbay (Positions 17-24) you can connect to your main and alt monitors plus have four other outputs which can be used as insert sends.

Hope this helps

Lizardpoint
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2010, 03:47 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Connecting C24, Digi 192 with outboard?

Honestly? Get yourself a patchbay..... If you'd list EVERY ITEM YOU OWN, I'll see if I can shed some light.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2010, 03:51 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Connecting C24, Digi 192 with outboard?

Uhhhh nevermind, I'm stupid....didn't read the above post!
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2010, 03:18 PM
tobias123 tobias123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: Connecting C24, Digi 192 with outboard?

BIG THANKS for your help!

A couple of questions still (Im a newbie...)

Will the monitor part of the C24 still work as it is today?
Don´t understand how to connect to the monitor connection and then to the speakers where I today have a digisnake between the output of the 192 to the monitor connection in the C24.

"With the first 16 sets of jacks normalled you can use all 16 C24 pre's or patch in your fancy pre's by pluggin their outputs into the bottom row of your patchbay"

Which channels in the bottom row of the patchbay do I connect the external pres?

Thanks again,

/T
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2010, 05:15 PM
tobias123 tobias123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: Connecting C24, Digi 192 with outboard?

Do I use these:

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produc...TT_Bantam.html

- female and male versions for the 7 external pre-amps and compressor and 2 channel eq.

That means in my case 10 Male and 10 female of the Hosa.

So thankful for all help!

/T
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-10-2010, 12:00 AM
Lizardpoint Lizardpoint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 262
Default Re: Connecting C24, Digi 192 with outboard?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tobias123 View Post
BIG THANKS for your help!

Will the monitor part of the C24 still work as it is today?
Don´t understand how to connect to the monitor connection and then to the speakers where I today have a digisnake between the output of the 192 to the monitor connection in the C24.

"With the first 16 sets of jacks normalled you can use all 16 C24 pre's or patch in your fancy pre's by pluggin their outputs into the bottom row of your patchbay"

Which channels in the bottom row of the patchbay do I connect the external pres?

/T
I'm making some assumptions here...

1. I'm assuming you have a patchbay with 2 rows of jacks (Either Bantam or the larger quarter inch jacks)
2. I'm assuming that there are at least 24 jacks on each row of the patchbay
3. I'm assuming that there are jacks on the front and the rear of your patchbay (You can get patchbays that you hard wire (Solder) to but while this is a sonically better option and has less points of failure, it is very inflexible as you have no way to easily reconfigure your studio without a major rewire.

So assuming that your patchbay matches the one in my head, lets go through this again as I can see I didn't make myself clear.

2 digisnakes from the 1-8 and 9-16 pre outs on the C24 to the top row (Positions 1-16 rear) of your patchbay.
2 Digisnakes from the bottow row of your patchbay (Positions 1-16 rear) to your 1-8 and 9-16 inputs on your 192.
With the first 16 sets of jacks normalled you can use all 16 C24 pre's or patch in your fancy pre's by pluggin their outputs into the bottom row on the front of your patchbay.
Another digisnake to take the 8 outputs from your 192 to top row of your patchbay (Positions 17-24 rear).

The convention is that the top row of the patchpay is all outputs and the bottom row is all inputs.

By plugging a jack into the bottom rocw of the patchbay in socket 1 you effectively break the ciruict between the output of pre amp 1 in the C24 and the input to 192 input 1. This is how you patch in your fancy pre's or other line level gear.

I'm heading out now but will be back tomorrow and would be very happy to send you a diagram of my patchbay which is very similar to your setup.
pm me if this would be useful

You connect your main stereo monitors to the rear bottom row of sockets 17 & 18 and your als monitor to 23 & 24

With this configuration, no patchcords need to be inserted to use your system in its normal state. C24 mic pre's 1-16 are normally routed to the 16 inputs on the 192 and the 192 outputs are normally routed to your main and alt monitors.

The C24 output section will work perfectly (Well as perfectly as it can given the stepped volume control and ludicrous noise floor - but thats just how it is with this unit and I hope your one is quiet enough for you)

Cheers

Lizardpoint
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-10-2010, 12:02 AM
Lizardpoint Lizardpoint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 262
Default Re: Connecting C24, Digi 192 with outboard?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tobias123 View Post
Do I use these:

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produc...TT_Bantam.html

- female and male versions for the 7 external pre-amps and compressor and 2 channel eq.

That means in my case 10 Male and 10 female of the Hosa.

So thankful for all help!

/T
Can you pm me a list of your external gear and the model of your patchbay and I'll sit down and design it for you.

Cheers

Lizardpoint
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-10-2010, 02:37 PM
tobias123 tobias123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: Connecting C24, Digi 192 with outboard?

Hi,

Sounds great! Thanks, would really appreciate your help:
I can´t find the pm option on your profile though-I added you to my contacts on the forum.

/T
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-11-2010, 11:26 AM
Lizardpoint Lizardpoint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 262
Default Re: Connecting C24, Digi 192 with outboard?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tobias123 View Post
I can´t find the pm option on your profile though-I added you to my contacts on the forum.

/T
Click on community, then contacts, then click on Lizardpoint view profile, then contact info.

There will be an option to send me an email there.

But to save you the trouble, I've sent you my contact info so you can mail me...

Cheers

Lizardpoint
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outboard reverb connecting to 003 WaddyP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-09-2011 01:04 PM
connecting outboard to mbox??? Bob333 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 01-12-2006 05:30 AM
Outboard gear and connecting to 002 Doug May 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-06-2006 06:59 AM
Connecting outboard digitally BradG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-24-2003 08:33 AM
connecting an outboard compressor jinglemaker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-17-2002 03:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com