Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2008, 11:53 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 593
Default Accessing Sends F to J

Hi,
I'm using Pro Tools HD 7.4 with Command|8 and have a problem with the second bank of sends. I know I can access them while holding the key "Shidt/Add" on Command|8. But: If my mix window in Pro Tools is set to display singular sends like A and F, the display in the software changes from A to B to C if I push the appropriate button on Command|8. This doesn't happen for the second bank of sends. If I remember right, it once worked... I looked through preferences and things but didn't find the clue.
In short: Why doesn't the Pro Tools Mix window change its display if I hit Send "G" on the Command|8. It works on the display of Command|8 but not on the computer monitor. Anyone?

Kind regards


Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2009, 01:42 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 593
Default Re: Accessing Sends F to J

bump
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2009, 03:37 AM
clusterer clusterer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: vienna
Posts: 551
Default Re: Accessing Sends F to J

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Ziebarth View Post
Hi,
I'm using Pro Tools HD 7.4 with Command|8 and have a problem with the second bank of sends. I know I can access them while holding the key "Shidt/Add" on Command|8. But: If my mix window in Pro Tools is set to display singular sends like A and F, the display in the software changes from A to B to C if I push the appropriate button on Command|8. This doesn't happen for the second bank of sends. If I remember right, it once worked... I looked through preferences and things but didn't find the clue.
In short: Why doesn't the Pro Tools Mix window change its display if I hit Send "G" on the Command|8. It works on the display of Command|8 but not on the computer monitor. Anyone?

Kind regards

hi mark,

i guess you are the one who started that thread also at xing; am i right?
i already gave there my 2cents-comment...

good luck!






Mark
__________________
G. Rasek - recording engineer - www.overdub.at - european VO talents via source-connect - PTHD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2009, 01:41 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 593
Default Re: Accessing Sends F to J

bump.
Does anyone know if it's possible? Digi?

Kind regards

Mark
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sends default to -inf preference...resetting all sends to 0 Nathan W. Post - Surround - Video 3 07-15-2011 01:10 PM
Accessing Inserts and Sends F-J on 002 therecordinghouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-22-2009 04:31 PM
Copying Sends Levels between sends Premo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 09-27-2008 11:03 AM
Accessing ADAT with a 96i/o studio410 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-25-2008 03:14 AM
Accessing Help with PTLE Soundboy99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-07-2001 10:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com