Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2018, 02:39 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,418
Default C/24 metering with non HD version of Pro Tools

Hi all, we have 3 Pro Tools rigs at our studio here in humid Houston, TX. 2 rigs running 2018.3 HD software, HD Native card and one with 2 Apollo 16s and 1 regular PT ultimate with a C/24 and using a Mytek DSD DAC for monitoring. I admit I have never used the C/24 with a non HD PT system until now. Normally I have the main output metering appearing on the C/24 on the main metering to the right of the bridge. In the HD versions of the software I can enable and pick the pair out outputs I wish to meter. With the non HD version that option isn't available in the I/O selection so I cannot enable the main meter output. Is this an HD only feature?
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2018, 08:37 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,418
Default Re: C/24 metering with non HD version of Pro Tools

figured it out, just had to default the I/O of the other sessions, which were recorded on HD systems and the main output metering reappeared on the C/24.
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2018, 09:48 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,405
Default C/24 metering with non HD version of Pro Tools

Ahhh cool cool - didn’t make sense that the features were only HD (or ultimate as they now call it) since the C24 can be used with native vanilla and HD alike
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LUFS Metering in Pro Tools conorkelly Post - Surround - Video 11 01-24-2018 10:00 AM
Reason: Incompatible library version: Pro Tools requires version 9.0.6 or later, but Patrick H Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 11-20-2012 03:46 PM
Pro Tools Metering Accuracy Dot Pro Tools 9 25 03-03-2012 12:03 AM
Is Pro Tools metering questionable? Doctor Swing Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 10-03-2005 05:49 PM
Metering in Pro Tools jimbob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-22-2004 07:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com