Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2018, 02:32 PM
cman's Avatar
cman cman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 12
Default C|24 and SSL Sigma

I was wondering if anyone out there is using a C|24 with an SSL Sigma summing amp.

Recently I "had" to upgrade to delta and I don't like using the plugins to automate the SSL because I don't have the visual feedback of having the levels show up on my faders on the C|24. Also I can look at only one plugin at a time.

Unfortunately the MIDI automation does not appear to work any longer (which allowed me to set up 16 faders as MIDI channels and automate the SSL that way).

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2018, 04:54 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,037
Default Re: C|24 and SSL Sigma

You mean the C|24 talking MIDI to the summing box directly? It cannot do that, the C|24 does not talk MIDI/HUI.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2018, 06:25 AM
cman's Avatar
cman cman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 12
Default Re: C|24 and SSL Sigma

I use PT12.
The way it worked previously is that I could create 16 MIDI tracks as set them as controllers of the Sigma. The 16 tracks would come up as faders on the C|24.

Now the Sigma uses delta plugins which are very difficult to have come up as faders and can only do so on an individual basis.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2018, 06:55 AM
octatonic octatonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 197
Default Re: C|24 and SSL Sigma

Quote:
Originally Posted by cman View Post
I use PT12.
The way it worked previously is that I could create 16 MIDI tracks as set them as controllers of the Sigma. The 16 tracks would come up as faders on the C|24.

Now the Sigma uses delta plugins which are very difficult to have come up as faders and can only do so on an individual basis.
You don't have to use Delta.
There are advantages to doing it but you can continue to use it in legacy mode.
You can change the way in which Sigma works in Sigma Remote (a Mac/PC application).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S3 and Sigma - Any users? Dizzi45Z Pro Tools | S3 14 11-02-2017 05:42 PM
MCU Mode & SSL SIGMA v2.00 Raphie Artist Series 0 04-08-2016 01:20 AM
Pro Tools + SSL Sigma Automation Not Working Oroz Pro Tools 11 4 09-14-2015 10:29 AM
SSL Sigma ... Opinions Becharax General Discussion 16 04-02-2014 03:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com