Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2018, 02:43 PM
mike841 mike841 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 21
Default C24 w/ Cubase/Nuendo?

Hey Gang,

Is it known if anyone has gotten the C|24 to work (on any level) with Cubase or Nuendo?

Thanks for any info, mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2018, 06:09 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,783
Default Re: C24 w/ Cubase/Nuendo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike841 View Post
Hey Gang,

Is it known if anyone has gotten the C|24 to work (on any level) with Cubase or Nuendo?

Thanks for any info, mike
Work on *any* level? Sure...

As a control surface? Nope ain't going to happen since the C|24 talks a proprietary old Pro Tools protocol, not HUI, not EUCON.

The preamps, stand alone mixer and monitors section are usable without Pro Tools... but they are not that appealing parts of the C|24 to start with. I'd not bother there.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2018, 10:00 PM
Samanthas Dream Samanthas Dream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: At Home
Posts: 89
Default Re: C24 w/ Cubase/Nuendo?

It really is sad, as it was such a solid controller, that it gets relegated to the past when it really still has a future.
__________________
15 years as PTHD User, Protools 2018 Ultimate, 24 Channel iCon D-Command, Avid Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, (2) BLA Modified 192 I/O’s, DigiPre, Way Too Many Outboard Compressors/EQ’s/ETC, where did all my money go????
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2018, 03:17 PM
mike841 mike841 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 21
Default Re: C24 w/ Cubase/Nuendo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Work on *any* level? Sure...

As a control surface? Nope ain't going to happen since the C|24 talks a proprietary old Pro Tools protocol, not HUI, not EUCON.

The preamps, stand alone mixer and monitors section are usable without Pro Tools... but they are not that appealing parts of the C|24 to start with. I'd not bother there.
Thanks Darryl, just what I wanted to know.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2018, 03:20 PM
mike841 mike841 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 21
Default Re: C24 w/ Cubase/Nuendo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samanthas Dream View Post
It really is sad, as it was such a solid controller, that it gets relegated to the past when it really still has a future.
I'm with you 100% there SD. Sometimes it seems companies (for all their genius) can be so short-sighted.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-11-2018, 07:48 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,465
Default Re: C24 w/ Cubase/Nuendo?

FWIW, Paul Neyrinck is working on an adapter which allows the Pro Control to work with current versions of Pro Tools *and* with other DAWs that speak HUI. I believe it's in beta now. I don't know if Paul's plans include supporting the C24 but it would seem doable in any case. Perhaps you should contact him and see if he's thinking about it?

See this: https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...with-pro-tools
__________________
rich@richbreen.com
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-13-2018, 05:04 PM
mike841 mike841 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 21
Default Re: C24 w/ Cubase/Nuendo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
FWIW, Paul Neyrinck is working on an adapter which allows the Pro Control to work with current versions of Pro Tools *and* with other DAWs that speak HUI. I believe it's in beta now. I don't know if Paul's plans include supporting the C24 but it would seem doable in any case. Perhaps you should contact him and see if he's thinking about it?

See this: https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...with-pro-tools
Thanks Rich, very interesting.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone using S6 with Cubase and/or Nuendo ? vudoo Pro Tools | S6 4 09-22-2015 10:26 AM
cubase and nuendo to ptools? blankpro General Discussion 0 03-17-2011 03:14 PM
OMF export from Cubase/Nuendo henrikas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-08-2008 12:33 AM
How does LE compares to Nuendo or Cubase? mrdosun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-07-2003 01:43 PM
cubase or nuendo to pt billy the kid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-19-2003 02:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com