Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2018, 02:44 PM
TerryBarnett TerryBarnett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 47
Default Accessing Sends with Encoder Issue?

Hi all...I have searched the forum for something on this but could not find anything.

If I use Channel Control to assign a Mono Bus to a send on an audio track e.g. 'Bus 1' then pushing the channel encoder does not bring up the send fader.

However if it's a Stereo Bus e.g. 'Bus 5-6' then pushing the encoder brings up the fader.

This seems to be the case regardless of whether it's on a mono or stereo track and regardless of the slot I use.

Apologies in advance if I am missing something obvious but I wanted to make sure it's not an issue with my S3.

Thanks for any help.
__________________
Pro Tools 12 on iMac 5K 27'' (2017) Intel® Core™ i5 processor.

OSX Sierra

Avid S3 & Artist Transport

UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2018, 12:28 AM
TerryBarnett TerryBarnett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 47
Default Re: Accessing Sends with Encoder Issue?

Hi everyone...is there any chance someone else could confirm whether this is the same on their S3 please?

Much appreciated.

Terry
__________________
Pro Tools 12 on iMac 5K 27'' (2017) Intel® Core™ i5 processor.

OSX Sierra

Avid S3 & Artist Transport

UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Omni issue- Encoder knob won't control volume and mute won't work adogg4629 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 10-16-2016 03:32 PM
Accessing Inserts and Sends F-J on 002 therecordinghouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-22-2009 03:31 PM
Accessing Sends F to J Mark Ziebarth ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 01-22-2009 12:41 AM
mp3 option encoder issue John Lindeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-19-2004 12:24 PM
Dithering question about SmartCode Encoder Encoder poldo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-30-2003 06:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com