Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2013, 05:54 AM
dbdmusicproductions dbdmusicproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 10
Default Error 6101 in Pro Tools 11 and Symphony IO Thunderbridge

Hi all,

I am using an Apogee Symphony IO + Thunderbridge in a MacBook Pro 2.6ghz Intel I7 and 8GB Ram with Pro Tools 11.0.3 and Mac OS X 10.9.1.

While monitoring two channels of audio, I keep getting a dropout at some point in time with a 6101 CPU Overload error and I do not understand how to eliminate it.

I tried eliminating plugins or soft synths but it doesn't seem to be related.
I am using a HW buffer of 64 samples since this is the reason I use thunder bridge connectivity. Under Logic X I have no problems with this buffer size.
I tried raising the buffer size to 128 but that didn't help.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2013, 08:44 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Error 6101 in Pro Tools 11 and Symphony IO Thunderbridge

I would look for a corrupted Clip around that point of time in the session
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2013, 11:03 AM
dbdmusicproductions dbdmusicproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 10
Default Re: Error 6101 in Pro Tools 11 and Symphony IO Thunderbridge

I think I found the culprit - Pianoteq 4 under AAX seems to be giving problems..
any idea how to solve this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2013, 11:55 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Error 6101 in Pro Tools 11 and Symphony IO Thunderbridge

4.5.4? https://www.pianoteq.com/changelog

Are all the permission correct for the plug-in and it's samples?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2013, 12:59 AM
dbdmusicproductions dbdmusicproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 10
Default Re: Error 6101 in Pro Tools 11 and Symphony IO Thunderbridge

I don't think I can do much about the permissions - I tried repair permissions - does not seem related.
and yes, 4.5.4 - I am positive plugin related, I tried contacting mod art but still no reply from them..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-20-2013, 08:30 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Error 6101 in Pro Tools 11 and Symphony IO Thunderbridge

Going in via the finder and checking read/write permissions on the plug-in and it's samples is different than what Permissions Repair does
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools HD 10 with Apogee Thunderbridge?? producerdna Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 05-30-2013 01:34 AM
Pro Tools 9 and Motu 896HD (error -6101) VAA Pro Tools 9 1 04-22-2012 09:34 AM
CPM Overload Error 6101 on Pro Tools LE v8 cmcclean 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-25-2011 08:32 PM
-6101 error message on Pro Tools LE 8 with 3 tracks and 2 plugins. HELP. RossAndrew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-02-2010 07:29 AM
Problem during playback - error (-6101) macbook with pro tools 7.4 christian_vanishing 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-28-2009 08:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com