Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2004, 01:14 AM
Soul For Sale Soul For Sale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 127
Default DIGI: How Long Untill We Get HD Accel Track Count?

DIGI,

How long untill we get the upgrade for increased track count with HD Accel? Is that in the next phase? Thanks, Kris
__________________
System:
G5 Dual 2.0 with 2.5 gigs RAM
Magma 64 bit 7 slot chassis,HD Core, (4) HD Accel Cards, (2) HD Process Cards, 192 i/O, SYNC, Most Plugins
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2004, 08:56 AM
kcurry kcurry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 235
Default Re: DIGI: How Long Untill We Get HD Accel Track Count?

Actually, Digidesign just released 6.2.3. If you read the description on the download page, you will see that it refers to this release as enabling "Full SCSI voice/track count for HD Accel systems".
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2004, 01:12 PM
nikki-k nikki-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hobette Alley
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: DIGI: How Long Untill We Get HD Accel Track Count?

Hi!
You mean on Mac OS, currently you are unable to get the full 192 voice limit for some reason? Or am I over medicated again today?
__________________
nikki k
Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines.
On the other hand, you have different fingers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki-k View Post
Sometimes ya just gotta put your tongue on the 9V battery just to see what all the fuss is about.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2004, 02:43 PM
kcurry kcurry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 235
Default Re: DIGI: How Long Untill We Get HD Accel Track Count?

I have to say that the information on compatibility and systems capabilities with different versions of PT isn't particularly well organized or easy to find at the moment. Hopefully, Digidesign will revamp it and simplify it a bit.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2004, 10:00 AM
Soul For Sale Soul For Sale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 127
Default Re: DIGI: How Long Untill We Get HD Accel Track Count?

HI,

I have Accel. I have the latest software installed. I run OS X 10.2.3. I do not have the elevated track count. Digi: When will it be available? Thank You, Kris
__________________
System:
G5 Dual 2.0 with 2.5 gigs RAM
Magma 64 bit 7 slot chassis,HD Core, (4) HD Accel Cards, (2) HD Process Cards, 192 i/O, SYNC, Most Plugins
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2004, 11:55 AM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: DIGI: How Long Untill We Get HD Accel Track Count?

Quote:
I have Accel. I have the latest software installed. I run OS X 10.2.3. I do not have the elevated track count.
Is your computer fast enough? The compatibility documents say you need a dual processor G4 1.25 Ghz or faster to get the full track count.

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2004, 02:00 PM
Allan Speers Allan Speers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 1,277
Default Re: DIGI: How Long Untill We Get HD Accel Track Count?

-And I believe there is also a small loss if you are using an expansion chassis.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-21-2004, 07:04 AM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,278
Default Re: DIGI: How Long Untill We Get HD Accel Track Co

Quote:
HI,

I have Accel. I have the latest software installed. I run OS X 10.2.3. I do not have the elevated track count. Digi: When will it be available? Thank You, Kris
We did restore the track count with Pro Tools 6.2.3/OS X 10.3.2.

As Allan mentioned, there are some caveats with Expansion Chassis at the highest sample rates with G5s, but also G4s below 1.25GHz dual.

But also note that the 32 bit expansion chassis will not be able to reach 192 tracks @48kHz. The 64 bit chassis can.

There are also some caveats with CardBus configurations. Please visit :
http://www.digidesign.com/compato/osx/g5/

Danny Caccavo
Digidesign
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-23-2004, 06:16 AM
Soul For Sale Soul For Sale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 127
Default Re: DIGI: How Long Untill We Get HD Accel Track Co

Thank You. I am running a dual 2.0 G5 with 2.5 gigs of ram. I was inquiring about when I will get the full HD Accel track count recording at 96k? When will I have the ability to do 96 tracks? Thanks!-Kris
__________________
System:
G5 Dual 2.0 with 2.5 gigs RAM
Magma 64 bit 7 slot chassis,HD Core, (4) HD Accel Cards, (2) HD Process Cards, 192 i/O, SYNC, Most Plugins
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-23-2004, 10:53 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,504
Default Re: DIGI: How Long Untill We Get HD Accel Track Co

You need to give more details. If you are not using an expansion chassis with your G5, you should be able to get full track count. From the G5 page linked above:
Full track count at all sample rates can be achieved with the following configurations:
* Power Mac G5 without an expansion chassis

If you are not, then the first thing to look at would probably be your drive setup. Exactly how many and what type of hard drives are you using, and how are they connected?
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How long untill protools LE can run on leopard? cyberpiper 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 356 06-02-2008 05:50 PM
How long untill protools can run on leopard? cyberpiper 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-11-2007 09:31 AM
HD 2 (non-accel) Max track count is 96? dpspro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-10-2005 07:03 AM
Track count and HD3 accel DannyG Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-07-2005 05:20 AM
How long untill Digi fixes the beta? jinsel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-26-2002 08:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com