Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2004, 10:44 AM
richsorr richsorr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 241
Default can someone help me with getting my stuff set up?

Hey, I have jus gotten in to pro tools and still have not used it with my other gear. Now I would like to start recording full bands using my pro tools. I have a 002R with a 2.ghz G5. I would like to use my roland vs2480cd as a mixer or even a controller if possible. 4 inputs on 002 are not enough to do drums at all. I also like having the faders in front of me insted of using the mouse. I also have a Roland AE-7000 which is a r-bus-aes/ebu converter, but it only has 4 outs and ins. would i need to buy one that has 16? if anyone knows the best way for me to get this thing working let me know, i have a friends band comming this weekend and i would really like to use pro tools on it. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2004, 11:01 AM
Basshead3606 Basshead3606 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Ohio
Posts: 293
Default Re: can someone help me with getting my stuff set up?

I dont think that you can use the roland piece as a controller. The 002r has 8 analog inputs, but only 4 of those have mic preamps. If you want to record drums you will need more mic preamps, I would suggest looking into the Focusrite Octopre or the Presonus Digimax. Both of those options will expand your # of preamps to 12, that should be plenty to record drums. As far as a controller, you have a lot of options. Mackie control universal, Mackie baby HUI, Motormix and a few others that I am forgetting. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2004, 11:07 AM
kenhawkins kenhawkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 605
Default Re: can someone help me with getting my stuff set

you actually have quite a few questions mixed in there. the Digi manual can help you with the mixer, if it is supported (i can't recall off the top of my head)

as for additional inputs there is a plethora that have been discussed around here but to make it short here are a coulpe that have 8 more inputs for you:
focusrite octopre

Digimax

you will have to search more through the fourm if you are wanting cheaper. alos you might want to look into an A/D/A converter like RME's if you really want to get the ball rolling.

be aware that any other pre's you add should go through the lightpipe optical interface.

hope this helps.

BTW you can record wrums with only 4 mics or you could do the drums / bass together bass(1-2 ins) drums (6-7 ins). it would be cheaper and with you trying to record this weekend. you might not want to spend the extra money and time on hooking up and syncing extra pre's. it's not hard mind you but you have a long way to go before the weekend to learn protools. also run out and buy Dave Franz' book Producing in the Home Studio with Pro Tools the first chance you get. this reads easier than the Pro Tools refernce manual and will give you more background on the recording process in general. i am no friend of Dave's either just like the book

ken;
__________________
What is Ken Hawkins up to?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2004, 12:30 PM
richsorr richsorr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 241
Default Re: can someone help me with getting my stuff set

thanks for the help guys, I called roland and my vs2480 can be used as a control surface. its has 16 inputs..can i use those insted? i have everything setup on the roland, and was told to go to the midi controller option in pro tools. change that to HUI (rolands new OS has a HUI emulator) i did that, but when i click OK a message comes up saying i need to select a midi port from which pro tools is recieving from. but there is no options from which i can pick midi in. can you guys tell me how i can get protools to recognize my control surface?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I'm New with all this stuff joeboisits Pro Tools 10 1 08-08-2012 08:47 AM
New Stuff at AES froyo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 11-06-2006 08:25 AM
New stuff at NAB? Vaphoron Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 49 04-18-2005 07:29 PM
What is this stuff?! shwester Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 03-30-2003 04:15 AM
New Stuff bassmac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-12-2001 08:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com