Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2003, 02:34 PM
dwdrummer dwdrummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Modesto , CA
Posts: 439
Default Question About SPDIF

Hello guys!

just got my cranesong HEDD and have a couple of questions about hooking it up and about SPDIF.


1. I called up guitar center and asked for some SPDIF cables. They said that they didnt sell them and that to use some high quality RCA cables. Is this OK? Im using some monster audio cables now.

2. im monitoring through my cranesong and cant adjust the monitor volume at all. it is incredibly loud when i try to turn up the master fader. How do I fix this?
__________________
davec: 32 + 34 @ 128 !!!! @ 2700mhz AMD!

www.Chrisclouse.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2003, 02:47 PM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,686
Default Re: Question About SPDIF

Call these guys and ask for Chris in the ProTools department. Tell him what you need and he will give you a great price on Mogami or Canare cable for your SPDIF connection.
800. 771.8330 / 801.466.3196
www.performanceaudio.com
Tell him I sent you.

Call David Hill from www.cranesong.com on that monitor issue. I'm not using my D/A at this time but I'm planning on hooking it up soon. I'd like to hear what he has to say about it.
Allen [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2003, 03:20 PM
dwdrummer dwdrummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Modesto , CA
Posts: 439
Default Re: Question About SPDIF

I have a couple more questions....
When I sync to the cranesong, it plays back at a slower speed even though the cranesong is at the right sample rate.

and when it is synch to the cranesong, the triode,pentode and tape knobs dont work. the only way i can get it to work is to have spdif optical set to spdif and to have spdif mirroring on.

wiht this setup, I can get it to work but when i close pro tools, i get a fatal exeptin error.

please help!!!
__________________
davec: 32 + 34 @ 128 !!!! @ 2700mhz AMD!

www.Chrisclouse.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2003, 03:24 PM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,686
Default Re: Question About SPDIF

Another good question for David Hill. I'm not having those issues.
Allen [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2003, 04:04 PM
dwdrummer dwdrummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Modesto , CA
Posts: 439
Default Re: Question About SPDIF

you think the reason this isnt working is because im using rca cables instead of spdif cables???
__________________
davec: 32 + 34 @ 128 !!!! @ 2700mhz AMD!

www.Chrisclouse.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2003, 07:46 PM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,686
Default Re: Question About SPDIF

I doubt it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2003, 09:01 PM
Siberian Siberian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 231
Default Re: Question About SPDIF

If the SP/DIF connection is anything like the digital audio used on DVD players, then you can use RCA cables as long as they are specified 75ohm video cables. Don't just use plain old audio cables. 75ohm video cables are pretty much the same as the digital audio cables used on the digital audio connection between your DVD player and receiver.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-01-2003, 09:08 PM
rogerhavoc rogerhavoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 471
Default Re: Question About SPDIF

Definitely your problem is NOT the RCA cables…
__________________
www.whitenoiselab.com

MacPro 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 - Pro Tools Ultimate + HD Native + HD OMNI
MacBook Pro 2.9 GHz i7 16GB Ram (Retina, 15-inch, 2016) - Pro Tools Ultimate + Apollo Twin
iMac 27" 3.4 GHz i7 32GB Ram (Late 2012) - Pro Tools Ultimate + Mbox Pro (3rd gen)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-02-2003, 02:46 AM
gerax gerax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 1,615
Default Re: Question About SPDIF

It may be not, but if you want to stay within the SPdif protocol and forget about any digital clocking issues then get 75 Ohm impedance cables, in the end there should be a reason why they (the techs who patented the protocol) did it that way, otherwise they could have mentioned that whatever cable could be good.

L.G.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SPDIF IO question algy Pro Tools 10 4 04-09-2013 11:22 PM
Spdif question plex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-16-2009 10:51 AM
888/24 spdif question. Allbaldo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-08-2007 06:36 PM
SPDIF Question Doog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2006 10:12 AM
spdif question msunj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 12-31-2001 11:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com